BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Da Vinci's Bicycle
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Bicycle Hardback - 1979

by Guy Davenport

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Da Vinci's Bicycle

Details

  • Title Da Vinci's Bicycle
  • Author Guy Davenport
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 185
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore
  • Publication date 1979
  • ISBN 9780801822087 / 0801822084
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 78020513
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

More Copies for Sale

Da Vinci's Bicycle; Ten Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Bicycle; Ten Stories

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801822087 / 0801822084
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$92.18
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0801822084 . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 112 pages; 1979 Johns Hopkins University Press HC/DJ 1st edition. Soundly bound copy in original pictorial dust jacket with publisher's $12.95 issue price intact to unclipped front flap. Moderate to heavy foxing to page block edges; page surfaces bright, clean and unmarked. Jacket with rectilnear area of toning to the top and spine edg of the rear panel; jacket spine also a little toned. Short hrizontal closed tear to jacket bottom edge front panel. Illustrated with some b&w drawings. VG-/VG- .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.18
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Bicycle; Ten Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Bicycle; Ten Stories

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801822087 / 0801822084
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$101.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$101.90
Free Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Bicycle
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Bicycle

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG-
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801822087 / 0801822084
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979. Book. VG-. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Teal cloth, lettered in silver foil. Ex-library copy, did not circulate, thus little actual wear, slight binding lean, with ex-libris book plate and discard stamp on front pastedown, square of glue residue on front flyleaf, tape ghosting along each edge where old mylar had been anchored. Moisture contact has resulted in mild dye lightening at heel of spine and bottom front binding corner, dampstaining at bottom front hinge and along rear hinge. Firm binding, otherwise clean interior. Color illus. dust jacket shows light soiling to rear panel, 1/2" closed tear to top rear corner, lightly sunned spine panel, minor chip at top corner of front flap, in new mylar. xii,186 pp..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Bicycle: Ten Stories

Da Vinci's Bicycle: Ten Stories

by Guy Davenport

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801822087 / 0801822084
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$113.45
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins, 1979. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Dust jacket edgeworn.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$113.45
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
DA VINCI'S BICYCLE: TEN STORIES
Stock photo: cover may vary

DA VINCI'S BICYCLE: TEN STORIES

by DAVENPORT, GUY

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801822087 / 0801822084
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.26
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BALTIMORE, MD: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIV PRESS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1979. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A LONG TEAR AT THE BOTTOM FRONT SPINE EDGE, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.26
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Bicycle:  Ten Stories.

Da Vinci's Bicycle: Ten Stories.

by DAVENPORT, Guy.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801822087 / 0801822084
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.26
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins University Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0801822084 . First edition. Foxing on top and fore edges, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. ; 185 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.26
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Da Vinci's Bicycle
Stock photo: cover may vary

Da Vinci's Bicycle

by Guy Davenport

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801822087 / 0801822084
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$185.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$185.44
Free Delivery to USA