BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City Hardback - 1998

by Stanley Greenberg; Introduction by Thomas Garver

Add to wish list

This is a photographic exploration of the hidden and often abandoned infrastructure of New York City. 53 photos.

Reader reviews for Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City

From the publisher

Remarkable photographs of a New York even long-time residents have never seen.

Invisible New York is a photographic exploration of the hidden and often abandoned infrastructure of New York City. Inaccessible and unknown to most New Yorkers, the structures and machinery captured in Stanley Greenberg's luminous black-and-white prints deliver the essential services that a city's inhabitants usually take for granted. Many of these vast and imposing facilities have in recent decades been neglected or fallen into disuse. Others remain intact and in continuous use. Greenberg's dark and poetic images document how a city works, its technological evolution since the 19th century, and the toll that deterioration and years of deferred maintenance can take on the soul of a city.

With a 4 x 5 monorail view camera and using only available light, Greenberg photographed sites in all five of New York's boroughs, many now permanently sealed in the interests of national security. Among the invisible places recorded are the massive valve chambers in the water tunnels 300 feet underground and other features of New York's extraordinary water system; the anchorages of the Brooklyn, Manhattan, and Verrazano Narrows bridges; the dry dock at the Brooklyn Navy Yard; the derelict power station at Floyd Bennett Field; the elegant, turn-of-the-century steam turbine in Brooklyn's Pratt Institute; crumbling ruins on Ellis Island and Roosevelt Island; hidden sections of Grand Central Station and the Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine; the West Side rail yards in Manhattan; the secret Nike missile silos in the Bronx; one of the last remaining manual switch rooms in the New York subway system; the faded grandeur of the City Hall Subway Station, its bronze chandeliers and leaded glass ceilings still largely undamaged; and the vast Brooklyn Army Terminal, once the world's largest warehouse.

Greenberg's photographs of this hidden city uncover long-forgotten engineering feats, magnificent examples of skilled craftsmanship, and fascinating clues about New York's industrial past, as well as reveal the increasing aesthetic apathy of today's builders. His images chronicle both the beauty and the banal necessity of this rich legacy, threatened by public ignorance and bureaucratic indifference. Invisible New York offers a unique perspective on one of the world's great cities and alerts us to the hidden sites and essential facilities found in all cities which are slowly and secretly decaying or disappearing.

Details

  • Title Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City
  • Author Stanley Greenberg; Introduction by Thomas Garver
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Second printing
  • Pages 112
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1998-11
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780801859458 / 080185945X
  • Weight 1.49 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.78 x 11 x 0.59 in (22.30 x 27.94 x 1.50 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Mid-Atlantic
    • Cultural Region: Northeast U.S.
    • Geographic Orientation: New York
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress subjects Public works - New York (State) - New York -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98005701
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.474

About the author

Stanley Greenberg worked in New York City government for seven years before becoming a full-time photographer. He has received grants from the Graham Foundation, the New York State Council on the Arts, and the New York Foundation for the Arts. His work has been exhibited at Columbia University and Cooper Union, and is held in several public collections, including those of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Brooklyn Museum of Art, and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. His work was installed in the New York City subway system in 1997 and 1998.

More Copies for Sale

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City (Creating the North American Landscape)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City (Creating the North American Landscape)

by Stanley Greenberg

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801859458 / 080185945X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.33
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press, November 1998. Hardcover. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.33
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Invisible New York : The Hidden Infrastructure of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York : The Hidden Infrastructure of the City

by Greenberg, Stanley

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801859458 / 080185945x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.09
Free Delivery to USA
Invisible New York : The Hidden Infrastructure of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York : The Hidden Infrastructure of the City

by Greenberg, Stanley

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801859458 / 080185945x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.09
Free Delivery to USA
Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City (Creating the North American Landscape)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City (Creating the North American Landscape)

by Stanley Greenberg

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801859458 / 080185945X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.93
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press, November 1998. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. Light shelfwear to covers. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.93
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City (Creating the North American Landscape)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City (Creating the North American Landscape)

by Greenberg, Stanley

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801859458 / 080185945X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press. hardcover. Good. 11x0.6x8.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.01
Free Delivery to USA
Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City. [1st hardcover].
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City. [1st hardcover].

by Greenberg, Stanley.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801859458 / 080185945X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.95
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore/London. Johns Hopkins University Press. (1998). HARDCOVER.. FINE/VG dj. Estate acquisition. Book like new: clean/tight/crisp; no names. Jacket scuffed/scratched, a one inch back cover tear taped on reverse else clean/bright/crisp. Oblong Octavo. NOT A REMAINDER. Profusely illustrated in black & white: 52 full page glossy plates. xii. + 100pp. Printed on glossy, coated paper. Black cloth covers, silver lettered spine. Gray endpapers. First Edition. 1st Printing per print number line. Introductory Essay by Thomas H. Garver. Jacket art same as Stock Photo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.95
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City

by Garver, Thomas H.; Greenberg, Stanley

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801859458 / 080185945X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.27
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1998 Very clean and sound.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.27
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City

by Greenberg, Stanley; Thomas H. Garver (intro.)

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801859458 / 080185945X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. Book. As New. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in silver foil, oblong format. 2nd ptg. As issued, pictorial dust jacket now in mylar. [xii],93 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City (Creating the North American Landscape)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City (Creating the North American Landscape)

by Stanley Greenberg

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801859458 / 080185945X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.03
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Johns Hopkins University Press. DJ in archival cover; small tear on front dust jacket. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1998.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.03
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City (Creating the North American Landscape)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Invisible New York: The Hidden Infrastructure of the City (Creating the North American Landscape)

by Greenberg, Stanley

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801859458 / 080185945X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.31
Free Delivery to USA