BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840 Paperback - 1985

by Allan Greer

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840

From the publisher

Rural life in pre-industrial Quebec was essentially organized around a feudal society. Allan Greer takes a close look at the at society and its economy in three parishes in Lower Richelieu valley - Sorel, St Ours, and St Denis - from 1740 to 1840. He finds a pronounced pattern of household self-sufficiency; as in other peasant societies, the habitants lived mainly from produce grown throught their own efforts on their own lands. How the family-based economy operated and how the household was reproduced over the generations through marriage, birth, inheritance, and colonization, together form a major focus of this study.

Details

  • Title Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840
  • Author Allan Greer
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 2nd Revised edit
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Toronto Press, Toronto
  • Publication date 1985-10
  • ISBN 9780802065780 / 0802065783
  • Weight 1.04 lbs (0.47 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.54 x 5.9 x 0.9 in (24.23 x 14.99 x 2.29 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Canadian
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Richelieu River Valley (N.Y. and Vt.-Quebec), Richelieu River Valley (N.Y. and Vt.-Quebec)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86145305
  • Dewey Decimal Code 971.451

About the author

Allan Greer is a Professor in the Department of History at McGill University.

More Copies for Sale

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes, 1740-1840
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes, 1740-1840

by Greer, Allan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802065780 / 0802065783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$21.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1985. Book. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 304pp., index, notes, appendices, tables, map. Examines rural life in the Bas Richelieu region east of Montreal..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$21.59 Delivery to USA
Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes, 1740-1840
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes, 1740-1840

by Greer, Allan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802065780 / 0802065783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$21.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1985. Book. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 304pp., index, notes, appendices, tables, map. Light wear. Examines rural life in the Bas Richelieu region east of Montreal during the 18th and 19th centuries. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$21.59 Delivery to USA
Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840 (Social History of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840 (Social History of Canada)

by Allan Greer

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802065780 / 0802065783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.03
A$71.98 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, 1985 . First edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. pp. 304, extensive notes and index.paperback edition
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.03
A$71.98 Delivery to USA
Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840 (Social History of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840 (Social History of Canada 39)

by Greer, Allan

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802065780 / 0802065783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.73
A$25.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Toronto Press, 1991. Book. Very Good+. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. xvi, 304 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.73
A$25.72 Delivery to USA
Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840

by Greer, Allan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802065780 / 0802065783
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$36.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Toronto Press, 1985. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.23
Free Delivery to USA
Peasant, Lord, and Merchant : Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant : Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840

by Greer, Allan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802065780 / 0802065783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Toronto Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.27
Free Delivery to USA
Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840

by Allan Greer

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802065780 / 0802065783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.21
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. How the family-based economy operated and how the household was reproduced over the generations through marriage, birth, inheritance, and colonization, together form a major focus of this study.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.21
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840

by Greer, Allan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802065780 / 0802065783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.18
A$5.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: University Of Toronto Press, 2002. Reprint. Softcover. Near Fine/no jacket. xvi and 304 pages, 9 in tall, index. A study of the feudal society and its economy in Sorel, St. Ours, and St. Denis parishes of Quebec. Covers with a bit of light surface wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$5.04 Delivery to USA
Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840 (Heritage)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant: Rural Society in Three Quebec Parishes 1740-1840 (Heritage)

by Greer, Allan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802065780 / 0802065783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.48
Free Delivery to USA
Peasant, Lord, and Merchant
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peasant, Lord, and Merchant

by Allan Greer

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802065780 / 0802065783
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$99.80
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Toronto Press , pp. 304 . Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.80
A$5.74 Delivery to USA