BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Rubinstein: A Life in Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rubinstein: A Life in Music Hardback - 1995

by Harvey Sachs; Donald Manildi

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Rubinstein: A Life in Music

From the publisher

A biography of Arthur Rubinstein's private life, including his love affairs, his rivalry with Vladimir Horowitz, and his relationships with the rich and powerful.

Details

  • Title Rubinstein: A Life in Music
  • Author Harvey Sachs; Donald Manildi
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition Fi
  • Pages 525
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1995-10
  • ISBN 9780802115799 / 0802115799
  • Weight 2.02 lbs (0.92 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.4 x 6.38 x 1.76 in (23.88 x 16.21 x 4.47 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Pianists, Rubinstein, Artur
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95013539
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Rubinstein A Life With a discography...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rubinstein A Life With a discography...

by Sachs, Harvey

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802115799 / 0802115799
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Grove. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0802115799 . Remainder mark bottom edge. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
Rubinstein: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rubinstein: A Life

by Sachs, Harvey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition, complete line of
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802115799 / 0802115799
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
A$9.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 1995-10-19. First edition, complete line of . hardcover. very good/very good. 96x28x144. NOT an ex library book. Name and 1995 date on front endpaper. 525 pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is clipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
A$9.95 Delivery to USA
Rubinstein: A Life in Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rubinstein: A Life in Music

by Sachs, Harvey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802115799 / 0802115799
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.50
Free Delivery to USA
Rubinstein : A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rubinstein : A Life

by Sachs, Harvey

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802115799 / 0802115799
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.08
Free Delivery to USA
Rubinstein: A Life in Music

Rubinstein: A Life in Music

by Sachs, Harvey; Manildi, Donald

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802115799 / 0802115799
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA
Rubinstein: A Life in Music

Rubinstein: A Life in Music

by Sachs, Harvey; Manildi, Donald

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802115799 / 0802115799
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA
Rubinstein: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rubinstein: A Life

by Sachs, Harvey

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802115799 / 0802115799
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Grove Press, 1995-10-19. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.75x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.53
Free Delivery to USA
Rubinstein: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rubinstein: A Life

by Sachs, Harvey

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802115799 / 0802115799
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.75
Free Delivery to USA
Rubinstein: A Life in Music
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rubinstein: A Life in Music

by Harvey Sachs,Donald Manildi

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802115799 / 0802115799
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.25
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, October 1995. Hardcover . Good/Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.25
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Rubinstein : A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rubinstein : A Life

by Sachs, Harvey

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802115799 / 0802115799
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY NY: Grove. Small inscription free end paper otherwise clean tight fresh strong unmarked jacket boards text. One careful respectful reader. 525 pages. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1995.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$10.02 Delivery to USA