BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams in 1943 Paperback - 2014

by James Holland

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams in 1943

From the publisher

The story of the British-made bombs, Upkeep and Highball, successfully dropped on Nazi dams "has never been told in such depth before" (Daily Mail, UK).

The night of May 16, 1943: Nineteen specially adapted Lancaster bombers take off from an RAF airfield in Lincolnshire, England, each with a huge nine-thousand-pound cylindrical bomb strapped underneath it. Their mission: to destroy three hydroelectric dams that power the Third Reich's war machine.

It was a suicide mission from the outset. First the men had to fly extremely low, at night, and in tight formation over miles of enemy-occupied territory. Then they had to drop with pinpoint precision a complicated spinning cylindrical bomb that had never before been used operationally. More than that, the entire operation had to be put together in less than ten weeks in order to hit the dams when water levels were still high enough for the bombs to be effective.

The visionary aviation engineer Barnes Wallis hadn't even drawn up plans for his concept when the bouncing bomb was green-lighted. What followed was an incredible race against time that, despite numerous setbacks, became one of the most successful and significant bombing raids of all time. "Holland has delved into the new trove" of declassified documents "to shed light on this weapons program, the politics of its development and the eventual mission" (The Wall Street Journal).

"An impeccably researched work in the style of a fast-paced techno-thriller." --Publishers Weekly

"Extremely detailed but never dull . . . Holland offers a definitive, nuts-and-bolts history." --Kirkus Reviews

"A well-written study of engineering and invention operating under great pressure. . . . For all World War II history buffs." --Library Journal, starred review

Details

  • Title Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams in 1943
  • Author James Holland
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Trade Pape
  • Pages 464
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Grove Press
  • Publication date 2014-11-11
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780802122780 / 0802122787
  • Weight 1.4 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.9 x 6 x 1.3 in (22.61 x 15.24 x 3.30 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1940's
    • Cultural Region: British
    • Cultural Region: Germany
    • Holiday: Father's Day
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects Great Britain - History, World War, 1939-1945 - Destruction and
  • Dewey Decimal Code 940.544

About the author

James Holland was born in Salisbury, Wiltshire, and studied history at Durham University. A member of the British Commission for Military History and the Guild of Battlefield Guides, he also regularly contributes reviews and articles in newspapers and magazines and appears on radio. His books include Fortress Malta, Italy's Sorrow, The Battle of Britain and his fictional World War II series featuring Sergeant Jack Tanner. He lives near Salisbury with his wife, son and daughter.

More Copies for Sale

Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the...

Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams in 1943

by Holland, Professor of Law James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802122780 / 0802122787
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$4.22
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.22
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the...

Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams in 1943

by JamesHolland

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Reprint Edition. 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802122780 / 0802122787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.22
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2014. Reprint Edition. 1st Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. This is a Thicker & Heavy WWII Military History Soft cover book in Near Fine condition. c2014, Reprint Edition, First Grove Press Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. This book looks Very, very lightly read! It is in great condition both inside and out.. The cover is very bright & very clean with hardly any shelf wear. The Edges and spine ends are all very nice. Smooth spine. The Pages are tight & unmarked. no names. NOT a remainder. Photos and Map Illustrations. 437 pages. Heavy Book Media Only. All books are securely packaged and Promptly Mailed #21830-225
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
Dam Busters : The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash...

Dam Busters : The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams In 1943

by James Holland

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802122780 / 0802122787
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2014. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Dam Busters : The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash...

Dam Busters : The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams In 1943

by James Holland

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802122780 / 0802122787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2014. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Dam Busters : The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash...

Dam Busters : The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams In 1943

by James Holland

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802122780 / 0802122787
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2014. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams in 1943

by James Holland

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802122780 / 0802122787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.01
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, November 2014. Trade Paperback. Used Very Good. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Spine has creases from top to bottom, but binding is intact, no loose pages. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.01
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams in 1943

by James Holland

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802122780 / 0802122787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.02
A$6.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, November 2014. Trade Paperback . Very Good. no.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.02
A$6.70 Delivery to USA
Dam Busters : The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dam Busters : The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams In 1943

by Holland, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802122780 / 0802122787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA
Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams in 1943

by Holland, James

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Trade Paper
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802122780 / 0802122787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2014-11-11. First Trade Paper. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x1.30x8.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.92
Free Delivery to USA
Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dam Busters: The True Story of the Inventors and Airmen Who Led the Devastating Raid to Smash the German Dams in 1943

by Holland, James

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Trade Paper
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802122780 / 0802122787
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$23.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2014-11-11. First Trade Paper. paperback. New. 6.00x1.30x8.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.57
Free Delivery to USA