BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78 Paperback - 2006

by Ian Davidson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78

From the publisher

In 1753, Voltaire -- playwright, poet, philosopher, and one of the most fted figures in Europe -- was forced by Louis XV into exile, where he remained for the last twenty-five years of his life. These years heralded a startling new beginning for this remarkable man. Voltaire carved out a new and vibrant world in his isolation, becoming a successful entrepreneur and writing his masterpiece Candide. In Voltaire in Exile, Ian Davidson re-creates this period in the life of one of the giants of the Enlightenment. By painstakingly translating the rich correspondence between Voltaire and his family, members of the Court at Versailles, and the French intellectual elite, Davidson allows us to discover Voltaire the artist, the campaigner, the aesthete, the lover, the humorist. The result is a wonderfully vivid portrait of this extraordinarily funny, iconoclastic, complex, and, above all, ferociously intelligent individual.

Details

  • Title Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78
  • Author Ian Davidson
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Paperback Editio
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Grove Press, NY,NY
  • Publication date January 13, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780802142368 / 0802142362
  • Weight 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.5 x 0.98 in (20.96 x 13.97 x 2.49 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Voltaire in Exile The Last Years 1753 - 78
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voltaire in Exile The Last Years 1753 - 78

by Davidson, Ian

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket; Soft Cover; Grove Press; 2004; First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802142368 / 0802142362
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.62
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ny. Very Good with no dust jacket; Soft Cover; Grove Press; 2004; First Edition. 0802142362 . Soft cover, very good, minor shelf wear, 342 pgs; Ex-Library .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.62
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Voltaire in Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voltaire in Exile

by Davidson, Ian

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802142368 / 0802142362
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY,NY: Grove Press. Clean tight fresh as new copy in clean strong covers. No remainder or other markings. Size: 8vo . Near Fine. Soft cover. Paperback Edition. 2006.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Voltaire in Exile : The Last Years, 1753-78
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voltaire in Exile : The Last Years, 1753-78

by Davidson, Ian

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802142368 / 0802142362
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA
Voltaire in Exile The Last Years 1753 - 78
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voltaire in Exile The Last Years 1753 - 78

by Davidson, Ian

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802142368 / 0802142362
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, Ny, 2006. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.69
Free Delivery to USA
Voltaire in Exile : The Last Years, 1753-78

Voltaire in Exile : The Last Years, 1753-78

by Ian Davidson

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802142368 / 0802142362
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2006. Paperback. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.75
Free Delivery to USA
Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78

by Davidson, Ian

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802142368 / 0802142362
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2006-01-13. Illustrated. paperback. Used: Good. 5.58x0.98x8.28. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.97
Free Delivery to USA
Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78

by Davidson, Ian

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802142368 / 0802142362
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2006-01-13. Illustrated. paperback. Good. 8.3X5.5X1.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.19
Free Delivery to USA
Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78

by Davidson, Ian

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802142368 / 0802142362
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.58
Free Delivery to USA
Betrayal

Betrayal

by Harold Pinter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802142368 / 0802142362
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Grove Press, Inc, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1979. First Edition. Octavo. 138 pp. Printed dust jacket. Red and black boards stamped in silver. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and toned along edges with slightly heavier wear to crown. A touch of edgewear to boards and nudging at spine ends. Binding sound and pages unmarked; a Very Good copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voltaire in Exile: The Last Years, 1753-78

by Davidson, Ian

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802142368 / 0802142362
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$132.68
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grove Press, 2006-01-13. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$132.68
A$8.44 Delivery to USA