BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary: Volume 25
Stock photo: cover may vary

2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary: Volume 25 Hardback - 1995

by John MacArthur

Add to wish list

One of only three Pastoral Epistles, Second Timothy is a personal letter written from Paul to Timothy about pastoral duties and church life and discusses doctrinal truths about the Scriptures, salvation, and the Savior. It also yields valuable insights into the heart of the apostle, revealing his personal relationships with his intimate friends and associates.

Reader reviews for 2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary: Volume 25

From the publisher

Second Timothy is essentially Paul's last will and testament. Though alone and in prison, Paul saw his ministry as a success because he had remained faithful to Christ. He urged Timothy to take the same courageous stand for the truth. In so doing, his letter calls all believers to boldness and perseverance in spiritual service.

Join John MacArthur as he explains each verse in a way that is both doctrinally precise and intensely practical. Taking into account the cultural, theological, and Old Testament contexts of each passage, MacArthur tackles interpretive challenges and fairly evaluates differing views, giving the reader confidence in his conclusions.

The MacArthur New Testament Commentary series comes from the experience, wisdom, and insight of one of the most trusted ministry leaders and Bible scholars of our day. Each volume was written to be as comprehensive and accurate as possible, dealing thoroughly with every key phrase and word in the Scripture without being unnecessarily technical. This commentary will help to give a better, fuller, richer understanding of God's Word, while challenging the reader to a vibrant personal spiritual walk.

A great resource for pastors, teachers, leaders, students, or anyone desiring to dig deeper into Scripture

From the rear cover

Unleashing God's Truth one verse at a time

"Clear, reasonable, understandable, devout--all things and more can be honestly said about this generation's greatest single-author pastoral commentary set. The MacArthur New Testament Commentary series is a help to Christians and preachers. Forged in the study, fired in the pulpit, these comments on the whole New Testament are a gift from one who loves Christ, given to Christ's bride, the church."
--Mark Denver, pastor, Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C.

"Dr. MacArthur's love for the Scripture and his many years of diligent study have resulted in a resource that is a great gift to the Body of Christ. I have found this tool to be a great help as I study the Word and teach it to women. I often refer to this set of commentaries to enhance my understanding of the text and to shed light on difficult passages and questions."
--Nancy Leigh DeMoss, author, Revive our Hearts radio teacher

"John MacArthur has provided a compelling example of pastoral ministry based on the Word of God. Now the fruit of that ministry is available to us all: careful attention to the text of Scripture and faithful theological exposition, all in the service of the church of Jesus Christ. Both pastor and layperson will benefit for years to come from this unique commentary series."
--C.J. Mahaney, president of Sovereign Grace Ministries

"The MacArthur New Testament Commentary is nothing less than a library of faithful exegesis and exposition. This project is unparalleled in our times, and John MacArthur has produced a masterful commentary series that demands attention and deserves a place in every preacher's library."
--R. Albert Mohler, Jr., PhD, president of The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville, KY

Details

  • Title 2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary: Volume 25
  • Author John MacArthur
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition New Edition
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Moody Publishers, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
  • Publication date August 1, 1995
  • Features Dust Cover
  • ISBN 9780802407573 / 0802407579
  • Weight 1.1 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.33 x 6.28 x 0.87 in (23.70 x 15.95 x 2.21 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
    • Theometrics: Evangelical
    • Topical: Christian Interest
    • Topical: Home School
  • Category Religion - Commentaries / Reference
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95219887
  • Dewey Decimal Code 227.840

About the author

JOHN MACARTHUR is the late pastor-teacher of Grace Community Church in Sun Valley, California; president of The Master's College and Seminary; and featured teacher for the Grace to You media ministry. Weekly telecasts and daily radio broadcasts of "Grace to You" are seen and heard by millions worldwide. John had also written several bestselling books, including The MacArthur Study Bible, The Gospel According to Jesus, The New Testament Commentary series, Twelve Ordinary Men, and The Truth War.

More Copies for Sale

2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series)

by MacArthur, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802407573 / 0802407579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Moody Publishers, 1995-08-01. hardcover. Good. 6x0x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.19
Free Delivery to USA
2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series)

by John MacArthur

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
6.5 Bulk HB Low
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802407573 / 0802407579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.33
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Moody Publishers, August 1995. Hardcover . 6.5 Bulk HB Low.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.33
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
2 Timothy. MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series
Stock photo: cover may vary

2 Timothy. MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series

by MacArthur, John

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802407573 / 0802407579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.15
A$11.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: Moody Press. AS NEW. 1995. 11th printing. Brown hardcover. Dust jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 225pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.15
A$11.37 Delivery to USA
2 Timothy
Stock photo: cover may vary

2 Timothy

by MacArthur, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802407573 / 0802407579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.52
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago: Moody Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0802407579 . Macarthur New Testament Commentary Series) Volume 25; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 240 pages; Moody Publishers. HC/DJ Bright, snug and fresh in crisp edged and uniformly bright title lettered dust jacket. Feels and appears generally unread and about as new. NF/NF .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.52
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series)

by MacArthur, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802407573 / 0802407579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US: Moody Publishers, 1995. Moody Publishers 1995 Fine/ NO DUST JACKET. Unread. Like new brown simulated leather with white and gold lettering. Tight unmarked pages. 226 pages. HEAVY ITEM 1.13 Pounds. Size: 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 x 7/8 inches.. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
2 Timothy: The MacArthur New Testament Commentary

2 Timothy: The MacArthur New Testament Commentary

by John MacArthur

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802407573 / 0802407579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Moody Publishing, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Light discoloring; tight square binding; very good shape. The jacket has light discoloring and wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion; ISBN: 0802407579. ISBN/EAN: 9780802407573. Inventory No: 221624. . 9780802407573
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series)

by MacArthur, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802407573 / 0802407579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Moody Publishers, 1995-08-01. New. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x0.88x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.36
Free Delivery to USA
2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25)
Stock photo: cover may vary

2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25)

by MacArthur, John

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802407573 / 0802407579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.46
A$10.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New, never read hardcover book with dust jacket, excellent condition
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.46
A$10.05 Delivery to USA
2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25)
Stock photo: cover may vary

2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25)

by MacArthur, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
ships within 24 hours
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802407573 / 0802407579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.59
A$4.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Moody Publishers, 1995-08-01. hardcover. ships within 24 hours. 6x0x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.59
A$4.32 Delivery to USA
2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

2 Timothy MacArthur New Testament Commentary (Volume 25) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Series)

by MacArthur, John

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780802407573 / 0802407579
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$36.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Moody Publishers, 1995-08-01. New. hardcover. New. 6.25x0.88x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.35
Free Delivery to USA