BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life Hardback - 2009

by Nancy Lord

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life

From the publisher

For Nancy Lord, what began as a yearning for adventure and a childhood fascination with a wild and distant land culminated in a move to Alaska in the early 1970s. Here she discovered the last place in America "big and wild enough to hold the intact landscapes and the dreams that are so absent today from almost everywhere else." In Rock, Water, Wild, Lord takes readers along as she journeys among salmon, sea lions, geese, moose, bears, glaciers, and indigenous languages and ultimately into a new understanding, beyond geographic borders, of our intricate and intimate connections to the natural world. Vast and beautiful, and much more than a mere place, Alaska is nonetheless inescapably a land of natural extremes and exquisite subtleties. In Lord's explorations, "the country" of Alaska evokes reflections on the importance of place and space in our lives; arguments over roads carved in the wilderness; musings on the role of location and landscape in the Dena'ina Athabascan language; accounts of sport fishing in the Russian Far East in the first days of perestroika and of climbing in the Arrigetch Peaks of Alaska's Brooks Range; and considerations of the politics of whaling. In the tradition of naturalists John Muir and John Burroughs, Lord proves an excellent guide to the challenges and pleasures of making oneself at home on this Earth.

Details

  • Title Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life
  • Author Nancy Lord
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 248
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE
  • Publication date 2009-09-01
  • Features Dust Cover, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780803225152 / 0803225156
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.6 x 1 in (21.59 x 14.22 x 2.54 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 21st Century
    • Chronological Period: 1950-1999
    • Cultural Region: Western U.S.
    • Geographic Orientation: Alaska
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Alaska, Alaska - Description and travel
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009004335
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

Media reviews

Citations

  • Kirkus Reviews, 07/01/2009, Page 0

About the author

Nancy Lord is Alaska's writer laureate and a Pushcart Prize-winning author. Her previous acclaimed books include Fishcamp, Green Alaska, The Man Who Swam with Beavers, and Beluga Days.

More Copies for Sale

Rock, Water, Wild : An Alaskan Life

Rock, Water, Wild : An Alaskan Life

by Nancy Lord

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803225152 / 0803225156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA
Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life

by Nancy Lord

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803225152 / 0803225156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.13
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In pictorial jacket, 8vo, 230pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.13
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life

by Lord, Nancy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803225152 / 0803225156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press, 2009-09-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.60x1.00x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA
Rock, Water, Wild : An Alaskan Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rock, Water, Wild : An Alaskan Life

by Lord, Nancy

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803225152 / 0803225156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA
Rock, Water, Wild : An Alaskan Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rock, Water, Wild : An Alaskan Life

by Lord, Nancy

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803225152 / 0803225156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA
Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life

by Lord, Nancy

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803225152 / 0803225156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.75
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press, 2009. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. 5x1x8. For Nancy Lord, what began as a yearning for adventure and a childhood fascination with a wild and distant land culminated in a move to Alaska in the early 1970s. Here she discovered the last place in America “big and wild enough to hold the intact landscapes and the dreams that are so absent today from almost everywhere else.” In Rock, Water, Wild, Lord takes readers along as she journeys among salmon, sea lions, geese, moose, bears, glaciers, and indigenous languages and ultimately into a new understanding, beyond geographic borders, of our intricate and intimate connections to the natural world. Vast and beautiful, and much more than a mere place, Alaska is nonetheless inescapably a land of natural extremes and exquisite subtleties. In Lord’s explorations, “the country” of Alaska evokes reflections on the importance of place and space in… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.75
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life

by Lord, Nancy

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803225152 / 0803225156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.82
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2009. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.82
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Rock Water Wild
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rock Water Wild

by Lord, Nancy,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803225152 / 0803225156
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$24.32
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.32
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life

by Lord, Nancy

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803225152 / 0803225156
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$24.33
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.33
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rock, Water, Wild: An Alaskan Life

by Lord, Nancy

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803225152 / 0803225156
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$24.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press, 2009-09-01. First Edition. hardcover. New. 5.60x1.00x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.53
Free Delivery to USA