BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories Paperback - 2000

by Joseph Medicine Crow; Foreword by Herman J. Viola

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories

From the publisher

The world of the Crow Indians comes to life in this extraordinary collection of stories from respected elder and famed storyteller Joseph Medicine Crow. Raised by traditional grandparents, who remembered life before the reservation days, Medicine Crow as a child would listen to stories that his grandfather and other elders told during sweat baths. He also learned about the Indian wars of earlier years from White Man Runs Him, one of Custer's Crow scouts. Medicine Crow became a passionate collector of stories and information about Crow life and history. This volume is a fascinating and informative collection of legends, humorous tales, history, and detailed accounts of life and culture, all told from Crow points of view.

From the rear cover

The world of the Crow Indians comes to life in this extraordinary collection of stories from respected elder and famed storyteller Joseph Medicine Crow. Raised by traditional grandparents, who remembered life before the reservation days, Medicine Crow as a child would listen to stories that his grandfather and other elders told during sweat baths. He also learned about the Indian wars of earlier years from White Man Runs Him, one of Custer's Crow scouts. Medicine Crow became a passionate collector of stories and information about Crow life and history. This volume is a fascinating and enlightening collection of legends, humorous tales, history, and detailed accounts of life and culture, all told from Crow points of view.

Details

  • Title From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
  • Author Joseph Medicine Crow; Foreword by Herman J. Viola
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 146
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2000-08-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9780803282636 / 080328263X
  • Weight 0.41 lbs (0.19 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.04 x 5.35 x 0.41 in (20.42 x 13.59 x 1.04 cm)
  • Themes
    • Ethnic Orientation: Native American
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects Crow Indians, Crow Indians - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00029924
  • Dewey Decimal Code 978.600

About the author

Born in 1913, Joseph Medicine Crow lives in Lodge Grass, Montana, and travels extensively, speaking on the Crows and their culture.

Herman J. Viola is the former director of the Smithsonian Institution's National Anthropology Archive and Human Studies Film Archive and is the author of numerous works, most recently Little Bighorn Remembered: The Untold Indian Story of Custer's Last Stand.

More Copies for Sale

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories

by Medicine Crow, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803282636 / 080328263x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.53
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bison Books, 8/1/2000 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.4331 in x 7.9528 in x 5.2756 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.53
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories

by Medicine Crow, Joseph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
2nd Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803282636 / 080328263x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.17A$5.74
Save A$1.43
A$9.97 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Orion Books, 2000. 2nd Printing. Trade Paper. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade PB in photo wraps. Near Fine w/bent top corner; square w/flat spine and firm binding, interior clean and unmarked.138pp inc. Index; illustrated in photos on glossy paper. Cover different than stock image.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.17A$5.74
Save A$1.43
A$9.97 Delivery to USA
From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories

by Medicine Crow, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803282636 / 080328263x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.17
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bison Books, 8/1/2000 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.4331 7.9528 5.2756. Book is bent. Pages are clean. \r\n
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.17
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories

by Medicine Crow, Joseph

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803282636 / 080328263x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.17
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bison Books, 8/1/2000 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Acceptable. 0.4331 7.9528 5.2756. Title page is almost completely torn out, all other pages are in very good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.17
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories

by Medicine Crow, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803282636 / 080328263x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.17
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bison Books, 8/1/2000 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.4331 7.9528 5.2756.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.17
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories

by Medicine Crow, Joseph; Viola, Herman J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803282636 / 080328263x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.31
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.31
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories

by Medicine Crow, Joseph; Viola, Herman J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803282636 / 080328263x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.31
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.31
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories

by Medicine Crow, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803282636 / 080328263X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bison Books, 2000-08-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.35x0.41x8.04. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.26
Free Delivery to USA
From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories

by Medicine Crow, Joseph

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803282636 / 080328263x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.43
A$6.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bison Books, 2000-08-01. Paperback. New. 0.5000 in x 7.8000 in x 5.2000 in. NEW! This is an unused book from the warehouse of a former new-book distributor. Thousands of Western and Americana books in stock--check our listings!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.43
A$6.10 Delivery to USA
From the Heart of the Crow Country : The Crow Indians' Own Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

From the Heart of the Crow Country : The Crow Indians' Own Stories

by Medicine Crow, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803282636 / 080328263x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.64
Free Delivery to USA