BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, and the Nile; Or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad?:
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, and the Nile; Or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad?: Looking at the Evidence Hardback - 2006 - 1st Edition

by W. B. Carnochan

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, and the Nile; Or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad?: Looking at the Evidence

From the publisher

This is a study of the famous controversy between Richard Burton and John Hanning Speke, fellow explorers who quarreled over Speke's claim (which was accurate) to have discovered the source of the Nile in the course of their joint expedition to central Africa in the 1850s.

From the jacket flap

This is a study of the famous controversy between Richard Burton and John Hanning Speke, fellow explorers who quarreled over Speke's claim to have discovered the source of the Nile during their African expedition in 1857-59. Speke died of a gunshot wound, probably accidental, the day before a scheduled debate with Burton in 1864. Burton has had the upper hand in subsequent accounts. Speke has been called a "cad." In light of new evidence and after a careful reading of duelling texts, Carnochan concludes that the case against Speke remains unproven-and that the story, as normally told, displays the inescapable uncertainty of historical narrative.
All was fair in this love-war.

Details

  • Title The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, and the Nile; Or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad?: Looking at the Evidence
  • Author W. B. Carnochan
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Stanford General Books
  • Publication date 2006-01-25
  • Features Annotated, Bibliography, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780804753258 / 0804753253
  • Weight 0.66 lbs (0.30 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.8 x 5.46 x 0.68 in (22.35 x 13.87 x 1.73 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: African
  • Category Travel - Foreign
  • Library of Congress subjects Speke, John Hanning, Burton, Richard Francis - Travel - Nile River
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005027482
  • Dewey Decimal Code 916.704

About the author

W. B. Carnochan is the Richard W. Lyman Professor of the Humanities Emeritus at Stanford University and former Director of the Stanford Humanities Center. His works include Gibbon's Solitude: The Inward World of the Historian (1987), The Battleground of the Curriculum: Liberal Education and American Experience (1993), and Momentary Bliss: An American Memoir (1999).

More Copies for Sale

The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, And the Nile; Or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad?: Looking at the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, And the Nile; Or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad?: Looking at the Evidence

by W. B. Carnochan

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804753258 / 0804753253
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$215.32
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stanford Univ Pr, 2006. Hardcover. New. 1st edition. 140 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$215.32
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
The Sad Story Of Burton, Speke, and The Nile
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sad Story Of Burton, Speke, and The Nile

by Carnochan, W B,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804753258 / 0804753253
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$161.37
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$161.37
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, and the Nile; or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad?: Looking at the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, and the Nile; or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad?: Looking at the Evidence

by Carnochan, W. B.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804753258 / 0804753253
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$167.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$167.13
Free Delivery to USA
The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, and the Nile; or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad? Looking at the...

The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, and the Nile; or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad? Looking at the Evidence

by Carnochan, W.B.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804753258 / 0804753253
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$215.92
A$21.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stanford: Stanford General Books, 2006. An interesting take on the rivalry between Burton and Speke regarding the Source of the Nile; both are interesting (and difficult) historical characters. Speke won the race but not the Reputation Wars. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition [stated "Original Printing 2006"]; oddly, a scarce title. Black cloth binding with titling ingilt on the spine. Clean text; 140 pages. With Notes, Works Cited, and Index. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$215.92
A$21.59 Delivery to USA
The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, and the Nile; or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad?: Looking at the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sad Story of Burton, Speke, and the Nile; or, Was John Hanning Speke a Cad?: Looking at the Evidence

by Carnochan, W. B

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804753258 / 0804753253
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$268.19
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stanford General Books, 2006-02-01. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$268.19
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
The Sad Story Of Burton, Speke, and The Nile
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sad Story Of Burton, Speke, and The Nile

by Carnochan, W B,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804753258 / 0804753253
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$271.00
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$271.00
A$5.74 Delivery to USA