BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hokusai Sketchbooks
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hokusai Sketchbooks Hardback - 1958

by James A. Michener (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Hokusai Sketchbooks

Details

  • Title Hokusai Sketchbooks
  • Author James A. Michener (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Later Printing
  • Pages 286
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tuttle Publishing, Rutland, VT, USA
  • Publication date June 1958
  • ISBN 9780804802529 / 0804802521
  • Weight 2.22 lbs (1.01 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.38 x 6.81 x 1.33 in (26.37 x 17.30 x 3.38 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 58009983
  • Dewey Decimal Code 895.633

More Copies for Sale

The Hokusai Sketchbooks: Selections from the Manga
More photos

The Hokusai Sketchbooks: Selections from the Manga

by Michener, James A.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804802529 / 0804802521
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.08
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Cloth boards in dust jacket and cardboard slipcase, octavo, 286pp., illustrated in color. Book has handsome boards and tight binding, text clean and unmarked. DJ has faint sun toning to spine, in archival mylar wrap. Slipcase has faint shelfwear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.08
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga

by Michener, James A

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804802529 / 0804802521
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.00x1.25x10.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.82
Free Delivery to USA
The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga

by James A. Michener

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804802529 / 0804802521
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Pub, 1958. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Fifth printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Clean and unmarked pages. Binding is tight. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.66
Free Delivery to USA
The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga

by Michener, James A

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804802529 / 0804802521
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.10
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Pub. Used - Good. Binding is unblemished, text block is clean, boards straight, without highlights or markings. Rubbing/chipping to dust wrapper edges, mild tanning to pages. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. Partnered with Friends of the Library since 2010.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.10
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga

by James A. Michener

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804802529 / 0804802521
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$77.75
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine. CLEAN near fine 1969 ninth printing hard cover with near fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.75
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga

by Michener, James A.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804802529 / 0804802521
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.88
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutland, VT and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1958. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rust and violet cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt, paper title label in Japanese mounted on upper front cover, in dust jacket, slipcased. 12th ptg.: 1975. 286 pp., illus. w/ insert containing plates 1-3 mounted at p. 14, as called for. Volume is Fine/as issued, dust jaket Near Fine with sunned spine panel showing short closed tear at head, now in mylar, slipcase VG with mild dampstaining to side panel with title label. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.88
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga

by Michener, James A.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804802529 / 0804802521
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$88.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$88.88
Free Delivery to USA
The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga

The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga

by Michener, James A.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804802529 / 0804802521
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$98.76
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutland, VT : Charles E. Tuttle , 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Later printing. Blue silk with gilt lettering to spine. 286 pages. Illustrated. Index. Some fading to jacket. Contents clean and tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$98.76
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
The Hokusai Sketch-Books Selections from the Manga

The Hokusai Sketch-Books Selections from the Manga

by James A. Michener

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good in Good dust jacket
Edition
Stated First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804802529 / 0804802521
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$100.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
USA: Tuttle Pub. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 286 pages; Foxing to the exterior edge of pages. Stains to endpapers. Edgewear and minor tears to DJ. Back of DJ shows rubbing and minor smudges. No markings or major defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$100.18
Free Delivery to USA
The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hokusai Sketch-Books: Selections from the Manga

by Michener, James A.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
12th Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780804802529 / 0804802521
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.13
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutland: Charles E.Tuttle Company, 1975 286 numbered pp; HB w/ DJ and slipcase. Pages: clean, bright, tight, red eps, b/w sketch frontis; no defects. Cover: brown/charcoal, rice paper paster w/ Japanese characters front, gilt titles spine; no shelfwear, no defects. DJ: unclipped, glossy yellow, black/pink artwork front, black titles/text all surfaces; minimal edge/shelfwear, shallow scribble indentations front (paper was laid on cover and scribbled on). Slipcase is cardboard shipping slipcase w/ decorated and titled paster to 3 sides.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.13
A$8.23 Delivery to USA