BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West Paperback - 1999

by Page Stegner (Editor); Foreword by Wallace Earle Stegner; Wallace Earle Stegner

Add to wish list

The first collection published since his death in 1993 contains 15 never-before-published essays by Stegner, a little-known novella, and his most powerful and best-known essays on the American West.

Reader reviews for Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West

From the publisher

Winner of three O. Henry Awards, the Commonwealth Gold Medal, the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award, and the Kirsch Award for Lifetime Literary Achievement, Wallace Stegner was a literary giant. In Marking the Sparrow's Fall, the first collection of Stegner's work published since his death, Stegner's son Page has collected, annotated, and edited fifteen essays that have never before been published in any edition, as well as a little-known novella and several of Stegner's best-known essays on the American West. Seventy-five percent of the contents of this body of work is published here for the first time.

First line

Unless everything in a man's memory of childhood is misleading, there is a time somewhere between the ages of five and twelve that corresponds to the phase ethologists have isolated in the development of birds, when an impression lasting only a few seconds may be imprinted on the young bird for life.

From the rear cover

Marking the Sparrow's Fall is Wallace Stegner's biggest collection and the first since his death. His son, Page, has selected fifteen essays that have never before been published in any book and placed them alongside Wallace Stegner's most powerful pieces in the book's three nonfiction parts: Home Ground (memory), Testimony (defense of the earth), and Inheritance (history). The fourth section of the book is devoted to a magnificent little-known novella, "Genesis". As Page Stegner writes of the collection, "It is as complete and comprehensive a statement as we are ever likely to have about what it means to be a westerner, about what it means to know ourselves as 'a part of the natural world and competent to belong in it.'"

Details

  • Title Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West
  • Author Page Stegner (Editor); Foreword by Wallace Earle Stegner; Wallace Earle Stegner
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Holt Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1999-09-15
  • Features Annotated, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780805062960 / 0805062963
  • Weight 1.05 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.3 x 5.4 x 1 in (21.08 x 13.72 x 2.54 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Western U.S.
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Stegner, Wallace Earle, West (U.S.) - Description and travel
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97049281
  • Dewey Decimal Code 978

Media reviews

Citations

  • Commonweal, 06/20/2003, Page 24

About the author

The winner of a Pulitzer Prize and a National Book Award, Wallace Stegner is the author of a dozen novels and as many works of nonfiction, including Angle of Repose, The Spectator Bird, and Crossing to Safety. The founder and director of the graduate writing program at Stanford University, he spent much of his life in northern California and Vermont. He died in 1993.

Page Stegner is the author of many books. For twenty-eight years he served as Professor of American Literature and Director of the Creative Writing Program at the University of California, Santa Cruz. He now divides his time between northeastern Vermont and northern California.

More Copies for Sale

Marking the Sparrow's Fall
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marking the Sparrow's Fall

by stegner, Wallace

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805062960 / 0805062963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.02
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books. Very Good. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 0805062963 Used. Keywords: WEST, U, DESCRIPTION, TRAVEL, STEGNER.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.02
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West

by Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805062960 / 0805062963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt Paperbacks. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.13
Free Delivery to USA
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West

by Stegner, Wallace

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805062960 / 0805062963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt Paperbacks, 1999-09-15. paperback. Acceptable. 5x0x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.27
Free Delivery to USA
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West

by Wallace Stegner

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805062960 / 0805062963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt Paperbacks, September 1999. Paper Back. Near Fine. Trade paperback. A Near Fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West

by Stegner, Wallace

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805062960 / 0805062963
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt McDougal, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.04
Free Delivery to USA
Marking the Sparrow's Fall : The Making of the American West

Marking the Sparrow's Fall : The Making of the American West

by Wallace Stegner

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805062960 / 0805062963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry, 1999. Paperback. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.04
Free Delivery to USA
Marking the Sparrow's Fall : The Making of the American West
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marking the Sparrow's Fall : The Making of the American West

by Stegner, Wallace

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805062960 / 0805062963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West

by Stegner, Wallace

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805062960 / 0805062963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt Paperbacks, 1999-09-15. paperback. Good. 5x0x8. Binding tight.Minor wear to page edges and corners. Paperback.No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West

by Stegner, Wallace

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805062960 / 0805062963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt McDougal, 1999-09-15. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.85x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.98
Free Delivery to USA
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West
Stock photo: cover may vary

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: The Making of the American West

by Stegner, Wallace

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805062960 / 0805062963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt Paperbacks, 1999. Softcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.18
Free Delivery to USA