BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition: The Fall of the Ottoman
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East Paperback - 2009

by David Fromkin

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

From the publisher

Finalist for the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award

"Wonderful...No book published in recent years has more lasting relevance to our understanding of the Middle East." --Jack Miles, Los Angeles Book Review

Published with a new afterword from the acclaimed author--the classic, bestselling account of how the modern Middle East was created.

The Middle East has long been a region of rival religions, ideologies, nationalisms, and ambitions. All of these conflicts--including the hostilities between Arabs and Israelis, and the violent challenges posed by Iraq's competing sects--are rooted in the region's political inheritance: the arrangements, unities, and divisions imposed by the Allies after the First World War.

In A Peace to End All Peace, David Fromkin reveals how and why the Allies drew lines on an empty map that remade the geography and politics of the Middle East. Focusing on the formative years of 1914 to 1922, when all seemed possible, he delivers in this sweeping and magisterial book the definitive account of this defining time, showing how the choices narrowed and the Middle East began along a road that led to the conflicts and confusion that continue to this day.

A new afterword from Fromkin, written for this edition of the book, includes his invaluable, updated assessment of this region of the world today, and on what this history has to teach us.

Details

  • Title A Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East
  • Author David Fromkin
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 2 Reprint
  • Pages 688
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Holt Paperbacks, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2009-07-21
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9780805088090 / 0805088091
  • Weight 1.14 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.02 x 5.26 x 1.23 in (20.37 x 13.36 x 3.12 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1920's
    • Chronological Period: 1900-1919
    • Cultural Region: Middle Eastern
    • Cultural Region: Turkey
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Great Britain - Foreign relations - Middle, Middle East - Foreign relations - Great
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008039021
  • Dewey Decimal Code 327.410

About the author

Historian David Fromkin (1932-2017) was a professor at Boston University and the author of several acclaimed books of nonfiction, including The King and the Cowboy: Theodore Roosevelt and Edward the Seventh, Secret Partners. He lived in New York City.

More Copies for Sale

Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition

by Fromkin, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805088090 / 0805088091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.93
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Picador Paper, 7/21/2009 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 1.3386 in x 7.9921 in x 5.2756 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.93
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805088090 / 0805088091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.82
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Picador Paper. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.82
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
A Peace to End All Peace : The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

A Peace to End All Peace : The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805088090 / 0805088091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry, 2009. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA
A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805088090 / 0805088091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.02
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Henry Holt & Co . Used - Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.02
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805088090 / 0805088091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.64A$14.91
Save A$3.73
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Henry Holt and Co, 2009. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Henry Holt and Co., 2009. Trade Paperback in near Fine Condition. 5 maps. 50 illustration plates. Solid, square, clean, unmarked book in excellent condition. The critically acclaimed account of how the modern Middle East emerged from decisions made by the Allies during and after World War I. The Middle East is what it is today both because the European powers undertook to reshape it and because Britain and France failed to ensure that the dynasties, the states and the political systems that they established would last. During and after WW I the Allies destroyed the old order in the region, the Ottoman Empire, irrevocably, and smashed Turkish rule of the Arabic-speaking Middle East. In its place they created countries, with boundaries, which was alien to that culture. The settlement of 1922 settled their fate, and we have what we have today. An excellent book for anyone wanting to have a better understanding of… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.64A$14.91
Save A$3.73
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805088090 / 0805088091
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.31
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt Paperbacks, 2009-07-21. PAPERBACK. Good. 5x1x7. Some exterior wear. Slight or no marking.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.31
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition

by Fromkin, David

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
20th Anniversary
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805088090 / 0805088091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt Paperbacks, 2009-07-21. 20th Anniversary. paperback. Used: Good. 5.20x1.20x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.40
Free Delivery to USA
Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition

by Fromkin, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805088090 / 0805088091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Picador Paper. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.61
Free Delivery to USA
A Peace to End All Peace : The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Peace to End All Peace : The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805088090 / 0805088091
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA
A Peace to End All Peace : The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Peace to End All Peace : The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805088090 / 0805088091
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA