BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Great Surveys of the American West: Volume 38
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Surveys of the American West: Volume 38 Paperback - 1980

by Richard a. Bartlett

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Great Surveys of the American West: Volume 38

From the publisher

After the Civil War, four geological and geographical surveys, later called the Great Surveys, Undertook the massive task of finding out what lay west of the hundredth meridian in the vast American wilderness. Parties led by Ferdinand Vandiveer Hayden, medical doctor turned geologist, Clarence King, aristocrat and intellectual, John Wesley Powell, conqueror of the Colorado River, and Lieutenant George M. Wheeler, determined military man and scientist, roamed over the wild country during the years 1867-79, observing, analyzing, mapping, and at the end of each season, returning to Washington to publish their results.

For the first time in book form, Richard A. Bartlett has recreated for the reader the hardships, both physical and financial, the discoveries, and the high adventures of the bold, headstrong, and often brilliant men of the Great Surveys as they climbed the Rockies, explored the Yellowstone, or battled the Colorado.

First line

THE SIOUX of the Northern Plains knew him well, and they let him go about his business without molestation.

Details

  • Title Great Surveys of the American West: Volume 38
  • Author Richard a. Bartlett
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 5th ptg.
  • Pages 432
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
  • Publication date 1980-12-15
  • ISBN 9780806116532 / 0806116536
  • Weight 1.57 lbs (0.71 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.31 x 6.05 x 1.3 in (23.65 x 15.37 x 3.30 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 19th Century
    • Cultural Region: Plains
    • Cultural Region: Southwest U.S.
    • Cultural Region: Western U.S.
  • Category History - U.S.
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 62016475
  • Dewey Decimal Code 557.8

More Copies for Sale

Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)

by Bartlett, Richard A

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806116532 / 0806116536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1980-12-15. paperback. Good. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.47
Free Delivery to USA
Great Surveys of the American West, Volume 38
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Surveys of the American West, Volume 38

by Bartlett, Richard a.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806116532 / 0806116536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
Great Surveys of the American West, Volume 38

Great Surveys of the American West, Volume 38

by Bartlett, Richard a.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806116532 / 0806116536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)

by Bartlett, Richard A

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806116532 / 0806116536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press. paperback. Good. 6x1.3x9.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA
Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)

by Bartlett, Richard A

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806116532 / 0806116536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.46
A$9.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1980-12-15. paperback. Very Good. 6x1x9. Glossy, illustrated paper covers; mild wear; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; spotting to edges; interior is clean and unmarked; 410 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.46
A$9.20 Delivery to USA
Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)

by Bartlett, Richard A

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806116532 / 0806116536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.83
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1980-12-15. paperback. Very Good. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.83
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)

by Bartlett, Richard A.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806116532 / 0806116536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Book. Good. Soft cover. Taped tear to spine edge in back. Text is clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.*** .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Surveys of the American West (Volume 38) (American Exploration and Travel Series)

by Bartlett, Richard A

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806116532 / 0806116536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1980-12-15. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x1.30x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.20
Free Delivery to USA
Great Surveys of the American West
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Surveys of the American West

by Bartlett, Richard A.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine with No dust jacket as issued
Edition
Third Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806116532 / 0806116536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.34
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine with No dust jacket as issued. 1980. Third Printing. Softcover. 0806116536 . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1968). First Edition, Third Printing (stated). Large 8vo. xxi,410pp, Index, Bibliography. Softcover, near fine condition. With 7 maps and 32 illustrations from photographs and other sources. Study of four Great Surveys after the Civil War led by F.V. Hayden, Clarence King, John Wesley Powell, and Lt. George M. Wheeler. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 410 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.34
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Great Surveys of the American West
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Surveys of the American West

by Bartlett, Richard A.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806116532 / 0806116536
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1980. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.69
Free Delivery to USA