BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sarah Winnemucca: Of the Northern Paiutes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sarah Winnemucca: Of the Northern Paiutes Paperback - 1988

by Gae Whitney Canfield

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sarah Winnemucca: Of the Northern Paiutes

From the publisher

Of the many Native American women who were torn between two cultures on the American frontier, three have captured the popular imagination: Pocahontas, Sacajawea, and Sarah Winnemucca. This is the first full-scale biography of Sarah, the daughter of a Northern Paiute chief in western Nevada.

During her short but adventurous life between about 1844 and 1891-Sarah Winnemucca worked tirelessly for the physical welfare and education of the Paiutes and all Indians. During a childhood made traumatic by the influx of white settlers and miners, she learned English and Spanish and two Indian languages in addition to her own. Through her work as an interpreter and a scout she eventually became an important political figure among the Indians of her region and traveled to Washington as their representative. Beautiful and persuasive, she appeared as the "Princess" Sarah in theaters and churches, telling the white world about the Paiutes and their problems. Because of her friendship with two Boston intellectual women, Elizabeth Peabody and Mrs. Horace Mann, she was able to publish her autobiography, Life Among the Piutes: Their Wrongs and Claims, one of the first books by a Native American. Her eastern allies also helped her to fund the Peabody School for Indian children in her home state.

Balancing those successes were many personal and public failures. It was impossible to feed and clothe the Paiutes on the promises of Washington politicians. The charm that won the hearts and minds of her audiences also provoked personal attacks and innuendos. Two of Sarah's three marriages ended in divorce; the less formal liaisons failed also.

Historians have found it difficult to separate the truth from the fictions perpetuated by white critics and by Sarah herself. In preparing this biography, Gae Whitney Canfield relied on newspaper reports and interviews, the Peabody and Mann papers, and public documents, as well as Sarah Winnemucca's own account of her life. The result is an exciting history of an extraordinary individual, who was at once a traditional Indian woman and a liberated Indian activist.

First line

Before the invasions of the white man in the mid-nineteenth century, Sarah Winnemucca's people, the Northern Paiute Indians, freely roamed the high deserts of the Great Basin of what is now western Nevada, northeastern California, and southern Oregon.

Details

  • Title Sarah Winnemucca: Of the Northern Paiutes
  • Author Gae Whitney Canfield
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 324
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
  • Publication date 1988-03-15
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780806120904 / 0806120908
  • Weight 0.95 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.28 x 5.5 x 1 in (21.03 x 13.97 x 2.54 cm)
  • Themes
    • Ethnic Orientation: Native American
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Paiute Indians - History, Paiute Indians
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 82040448
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Sarah Winnemucca
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sarah Winnemucca

by Canfield

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806120904 / 0806120908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.66
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OU Press, 1988-03-15. Paperback. Good. 1.0000 8.2795 5.5000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.66
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Sarah Winnemucca: Of the Northern Paiutes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sarah Winnemucca: Of the Northern Paiutes

by Canfield, Gae Whitney

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806120904 / 0806120908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.66
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OU Press. Used - Good. Paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.66
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Sarah Winnemucca of the Northern Paiutes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sarah Winnemucca of the Northern Paiutes

by Canfield, Gae Whitney

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806120904 / 0806120908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press. Near fine looks about new has a very small 2.98 price inside on an inside corner hard to notice until you see it once. No other faults and bright. Illustrated in b/w historic photos. An academic work with citations and bibliography. . Near Fine. Soft cover. 1988.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Sarah Winnemucca: of the Northern Paiutes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sarah Winnemucca: of the Northern Paiutes

by Canfield, Gae Whitney

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806120904 / 0806120908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.86
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very good. University of Oklahoma, 1988, 3rd printing, 306 pages, a nice trade paperback, no underlining or owner's mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.86
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Sarah Winnemucca
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sarah Winnemucca

by Canfield

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806120904 / 0806120908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OU Press, 1988-03-15. paperback. Good. 5x0x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.69
Free Delivery to USA
Sarah Winnemucca : Of the Northern Paiutes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sarah Winnemucca : Of the Northern Paiutes

by Canfield, Gae Whitney

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806120904 / 0806120908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
Sarah Winnemucca : Of the Northern Paiutes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sarah Winnemucca : Of the Northern Paiutes

by Canfield, Gae Whitney

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806120904 / 0806120908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
Sarah Winnemucca : Of the Northern Paiutes

Sarah Winnemucca : Of the Northern Paiutes

by Gae Whitney Canfield

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806120904 / 0806120908
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
Sarah Winnemucca
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sarah Winnemucca

by Canfield

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806120904 / 0806120908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1988-03-15. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.81x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.02
Free Delivery to USA
Sarah Winnemucca
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sarah Winnemucca

by Canfield

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806120904 / 0806120908
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OU Press. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.58
Free Delivery to USA