BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998 Paperback - 1999

by Stephen Howarth

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998

From the publisher

To Shining Sea is a landmark work of naval history--the most comprehensive and authoritative narrative account of American sea power written in recent times. From John Paul Jones's defiant cry "I have not yet begun to fight," to the war in the Persian Gulf, Stephen Howarth chronicles the epic story of the United States Navy. Here are the first engagements of the tiny Continental Navy, the fight against the Barbary pirates, the watershed clash of the Monitor and the Merrimack, the development--from blueprint to battleship--of the U.S. Navy's first modern capital ships and submarines, the great battles of World War II in the Pacific, and the navy's deployment in Vietnam and in the Persian Gulf. For this edition, Howarth provides a new afterword discussing recent developments in the U.S. Navy.

Details

  • Title To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998
  • Author Stephen Howarth
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: Repri
  • Pages 682
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OkK
  • Publication date 1999-04-15
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9780806130262 / 0806130261
  • Weight 2.01 lbs (0.91 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.29 x 6.03 x 1.49 in (23.60 x 15.32 x 3.78 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 18th Century
    • Chronological Period: 19th Century
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects United States - History, United States - History, Naval
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98047921
  • Dewey Decimal Code 359.009

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 06/15/1999, Page 113

More Copies for Sale

To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775�1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775�1998

by Howarth, Stephen

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806130262 / 0806130261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1999-04-15. Paperback. Acceptable. 1.5000 in x 9.2000 in x 6.4000 in. Minor damage to parts of text, may include water or spine damage. Overall, still a fine copy for classroom use! May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775�1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775�1998

by Howarth, Stephen

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806130262 / 0806130261
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$5.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1999-04-15. Paperback. Acceptable. 1.5000 in x 9.2000 in x 6.4000 in. Contains water or spine damage. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Overall, still a fine copy for classroom use! Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998

by Stephen Howarth

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806130262 / 0806130261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, March, 1999. Paperback. Good. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
To Shining Sea : A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Shining Sea : A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998

by Howarth, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806130262 / 0806130261
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA
To Shining Sea : A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Shining Sea : A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998

by Howarth, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806130262 / 0806130261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA
TO SHINING SEA A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY 1775-1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

TO SHINING SEA A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY 1775-1998

by Howarth, Stephen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Second Printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806130262 / 0806130261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$6.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. University of Oklahoma Press, 1991, Second Printing, 8vo, 630 pages, numerous photos. Softcover edition in near fine condition.. Second Printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$6.12 Delivery to USA
To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998

by Howarth, Stephen

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806130262 / 0806130261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1999-04-15. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.14x1.50x9.21. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.01
Free Delivery to USA
To Shining Sea: a History of the United States Navy 1775-1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Shining Sea: a History of the United States Navy 1775-1998

by Howarth, Stephen

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806130262 / 0806130261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, c1999 Trade paper. Fine. Almost new. Excellent copy with no signs of wear or use. Binding very nice and tight. Text is clean. Illustrated with black and white photos. ISBN: 0806130261, First Printing. Includes bibliographical references and index, 630 pages. Content: this book is a landmark work of naval history-the most comprehensive and authoritative narrative account of American sea power written in recent times.. Fine/Unknown.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1998

by Stephen Howarth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806130262 / 0806130261
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$29.29
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Oklahoma Press, March, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.29
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775?1998
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Shining Sea: A History of the United States Navy, 1775?1998

by Howarth, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780806130262 / 0806130261
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.12
Free Delivery to USA