BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History
Stock photo: cover may vary

Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History Hardback - 1995

by Gavin Cologne-Brookes

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History

From the publisher

A comprehensive study that uses the concept of narrative evolution to illuminate not only Styron's novels but also the entire genre. By examining the various narrative voices in Styron's fiction, Cologne-Brookes traces a gradual shift away from modernist forms of aesthetic experimentation and person

Details

  • Title Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History
  • Author Gavin Cologne-Brookes
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 264
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Publication date 1995
  • ISBN 9780807119006 / 0807119008
  • Weight 1.34 lbs (0.61 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.29 x 6.28 x 1.09 in (23.60 x 15.95 x 2.77 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Southern States - In literature, Styron, William - Criticism and
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94019731
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

More Copies for Sale

Novels Of William Styron From Harmony To History
Stock photo: cover may vary

Novels Of William Styron From Harmony To History

by Cologne-Brookes, Gavin

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807119006 / 0807119008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.68
A$11.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0807119008 . Light rubbing of the DJ. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.68
A$11.58 Delivery to USA
The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)

by Cologne-Brookes, Gavin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807119006 / 0807119008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.27
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Louisiana State Univ Pr. Hardcover in jacket. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. Heavy book: priority or international shipping may be extra. . Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1995.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.27
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)

by Cologne-Brookes, Gavin

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807119006 / 0807119008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.75
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1995 HARDBACK BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN FINE CONDITION,FIRST PRINTING STATED. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.75
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)

by Cologne-Brookes, Gavin

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807119006 / 0807119008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.54
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Cloth, d.j. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.54
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)

The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)

by Styron, William) Cologne-Brookes, Gavin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807119006 / 0807119008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
A$11.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State Univeristy Press, 1995. 1st . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. First Edition, First Printing; dj in mylar; 278 clean, unmarked pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
A$11.87 Delivery to USA
The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)

by Cologne-Brookes, Gavin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807119006 / 0807119008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.56
A$13.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1995 Complimentary review copy card from publisher laid in, clean copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.56
A$13.46 Delivery to USA
The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History

by Cologne-Brookes, Gavin

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807119006 / 0807119008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Louisiana State Univ., 1995. Hardback. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)

by Cologne-Brookes, Gavin

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807119006 / 0807119008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.25x1.25x6.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.01
Free Delivery to USA
The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)

by Cologne-Brookes, Gavin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807119006 / 0807119008
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.86
Free Delivery to USA
The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novels of William Styron: From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies)

by Cologne-Brookes, Gavin

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807119006 / 0807119008
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$131.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. New. 9.25x1.25x6.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$131.90
Free Delivery to USA