BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Thread: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thread: New and Selected Poems Paperback - 1998

by Stephen Sandy

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Thread: New and Selected Poems

From the publisher

In this powerful collection, Stephen Sandy gathers his most striking poems from five previous books written over thirty-five years and adds memorable new ones to present a brilliant retrospective on his career to date. On a wide array of subjects, Sandy's distinctive voice resonates as he proves himself to be a master of form, presentation, and passion.

Sandy has lived in some of the world's great urban centers and captures in these poems essential vibrations of modern and postmodern life. "Are the rats little / Buddhas? Poisoned by the old / lady upstairs they still play." He writes compellingly of Japan and of rural New England, and remembers a marine in Vietnam: "You lose the thread on which your life depends / And never hear the shot that rips you through."

What emerges in this remarkably diverse compilation is an unforgettable take on American experience that rearranges reality in a singular but truthful and familiar way. We see ourselves through Sandy's eyes with a fresh understanding. At once sensuous, philosophical, and enlightening, the poems in The Thread lead us to an unaccustomed vision of our lives, the beliefs and enigmas that inform them.

Details

  • Title The Thread: New and Selected Poems
  • Author Stephen Sandy
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st edition
  • Pages 206
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher LSU Press
  • Publication date April 1998
  • ISBN 9780807122587 / 0807122580
  • Weight 0.77 lbs (0.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.5 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 1.27 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97047291
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

About the author

Stephen Sandy is a professor of literature at Bennington College and author of five previous books of poetry, most recently Thanksgiving Over the Water, and one volume of criticism.

More Copies for Sale

The Thread: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thread: New and Selected Poems

by Sandy, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807122587 / 0807122580
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.11
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LSU Press, 1998-05-01. Paperback. Good. 0.5906 9.0197 6.0394.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.11
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
The Thread: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thread: New and Selected Poems

by Stephen Sandy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807122587 / 0807122580
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.53
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
No writing, clean pages. Square spine with no creases, secure binding. Light handling wear on the covers. Covers have a slight curl. Publisher's remainder mark (short black line) on bottom edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.53
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Thread: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thread: New and Selected Poems

by Stephen Sandy

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Read but in very good condition
Edition
1st edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807122587 / 0807122580
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.83
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Louisiana State University Press, 1998-04. 1st edition. Paperback. Read but in very good condition/none. 5x0x9. Signed. SIGNED by author with inscription, 1st printing, slight edgewear, one corner bumped, other wise like new, in stock
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.83
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
The Thread: New and Selected Poems

The Thread: New and Selected Poems

by SANDY, Stephen

  • Used
  • Fine
  • first
Condition
Excellent
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807122587 / 0807122580
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Press, 1998. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Trade paperback. Lightly bumped corner on the front wrapper, else fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
The Thread: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thread: New and Selected Poems

by Sandy, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807122587 / 0807122580
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.27
Free Delivery to USA
The Thread: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thread: New and Selected Poems

by Sandy, Stephen

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807122587 / 0807122580
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$94.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LSU Press, 1998-05-01. First Edition. paperback. New. 6.00x0.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.07
Free Delivery to USA