BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity: A Facsimile
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity: A Facsimile Hardback - 2000

by Albert Einstein; George Braziller

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity: A Facsimile

From the publisher

This magnificent, large-scale volume presents in facsimile form one of the most revolutionary and influential scientific documents of the twentieth century: Albert Einstein's exposition of the theory of relativity. Each of the seventy-two handwritten pages are faithfully reproduced to actual size and accompanied by an English translation of the original German text. A tribute to Einstein's genius, Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity opens with brief accounts of thoughts and reminiscences by Einstein's friends, colleagues, and admirers, among them such eminent figures as Freeman J. Dyson, Hanoch Gutfreund, Peter F. Bergmann, Phillip A. Griffiths, and Frank Wilczek. To introduce the facsimile, a detailed description of the manuscript, its contents, publication history, and provenance are provided. The facsimile then follows, with an English translation facing each page.

Details

  • Title Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity: A Facsimile
  • Author Albert Einstein; George Braziller
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York
  • Publication date April 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780807614174 / 0807614173
  • Weight 5.11 lbs (2.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 15.91 x 10.4 x 1.16 in (40.41 x 26.42 x 2.95 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96027567
  • Dewey Decimal Code 530.11

More Copies for Sale

Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity A Facsimile
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity A Facsimile

by Einstein, Albert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807614174 / 0807614173
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
George Braziller. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807614173 . Folio cloth, lettered in gilt to the spine and front. An excellent copy, nearly fine with only very minimal wear. Interior is unmarked and tight. In the pictorial board and cloth slipcase which shows only minor wear. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 192 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity A Facsimile
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity A Facsimile

by Einstein, Albert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807614174 / 0807614173
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$81.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
George Braziller, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$81.80
Free Delivery to USA
Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity: A Facsimile
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity: A Facsimile

by Einstein, Albert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807614174 / 0807614173
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$90.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: George Braziller Inc, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 10.50x1.25x15.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$90.84
Free Delivery to USA
Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity: A Facsimile
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity: A Facsimile

by Einstein, Albert

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807614174 / 0807614173
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$195.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: George Braziller Inc, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. New. 10.50x1.25x15.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$195.14
Free Delivery to USA
Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity: A Facsimile
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity: A Facsimile

by Einstein, Albert

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807614174 / 0807614173
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$219.18
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
George Braziller, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$219.18
A$8.44 Delivery to USA