BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood Paperback - 1998

by James E. Lewis

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood

From the publisher

In this book, James Lewis demonstrates the centrality of American
ideas about and concern for the union of the states in the
policymaking of the early republic. For four decades after the
nation's founding in the 1780s, he says, this focus on securing a
union operated to blur the line between foreign policies and
domestic concerns. Such leading policymakers as Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, James Monroe, John Quincy Adams, and Henry Clay worried about the challenges to the goals of the Revolution that would arise from a hostile neighborhood -- whether composed of new nations outside the union or the existing states following a division of the union.
At the center of Lewis's story is the American response to
the dissolution of Spain's empire in the New World, from the
transfer of Louisiana to France in 1800 to the independence of
Spain's mainland colonies in the 1820s. The breakup of the
Spanish empire, he argues, presented a series of crises for the
unionist logic of American policymakers, leading them, finally,
to abandon a crucial element of the distinctly American approach
to international relations embodied in their own federal union.

From the jacket flap

Uses the American response to the dissolution of Spain's empire in the New World (1783-1829) to demonstrate that American concern for the union of the states was a major factor in the policymaking of the early republic.

Details

  • Title American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood
  • Author James E. Lewis
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: first
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC & London
  • Publication date 1998-09-21
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780807847367 / 0807847364
  • Weight 1.1 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.23 x 6.22 x 0.85 in (23.44 x 15.80 x 2.16 cm)
  • Reading level 1650
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 18th Century
    • Chronological Period: 19th Century
    • Chronological Period: 1800-1850
    • Cultural Region: Spanish
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects United States - Politics and government -, United States - Foreign relations - Spain
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97048987
  • Dewey Decimal Code 327.730

About the author

James E. Lewis Jr. is assistant professor of history at Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge.

More Copies for Sale

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783 - 1829

by Lewis, Jr., James E.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807847367 / 0807847364
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of North Carolina, 1998. Very Good. Lewis, Jr., James E.. The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783 - 1829. Chapel Hill, North Carolina: University of North Carolina, 1998. 304pp. Indexed. Bibliography. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with bumped edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood : The United States and the Collapse of the...

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood : The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783-1829

by James E. Lewis; Lewis, James E., Jr.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807847367 / 0807847364
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$21.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of North Carolina Press, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.22
Free Delivery to USA
The American Union and the Problem of  Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the...

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783-1829

by James E Lewis

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807847367 / 0807847364
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.52
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The University Of North Carolina Press, 1998-09-21. paperback. Near Fine. 6x0x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.52
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783-1829

by Lewis, James E

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807847367 / 0807847364
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of North Carolina Press, 1998-09-21. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.13x0.73x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.69
Free Delivery to USA
The American Union and the Problem of  Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the...

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783-1829

by James E. Lewis

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807847367 / 0807847364
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.22
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. In this text, the author demonstrates the centrality of American ideas about, and concern for, the union of the states in the policymaking of the early republic. For four decades after the nation's founding, he argues that this blurred the line between foreign policies and domestic concerns.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.22
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
The American Union and the Problem of  Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the...

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783-1829

by James E. Lewis

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807847367 / 0807847364
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.36
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. In this text, the author demonstrates the centrality of American ideas about, and concern for, the union of the states in the policymaking of the early republic. For four decades after the nation's founding, he argues that this blurred the line between foreign policies and domestic concerns.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.36
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783-1829

by Lewis Jr., James E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807847367 / 0807847364
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.91
Free Delivery to USA
The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the...

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783-1829

by James E. Lewis Jr.

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807847367 / 0807847364
Quantity available
417
Seller
Item price
A$96.79
A$15.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; In this book, James Lewis demonstrates the centrality of Americanideas about and concern for the union of the states in thepolicymaking of the early republic. For four decades after thenation's founding in the 1780s, he says, this focus
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.79
A$15.41 Delivery to USA
The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783-1829

by James E., Jr. Lewis

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807847367 / 0807847364
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$102.42
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1998. Paperback. New. 1st edition. 320 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$102.42
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The American Union and the Problem of Neighborhood: The United States and the Collapse of the Spanish Empire, 1783-1829

by Lewis, James E

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780807847367 / 0807847364
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$129.47
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of North Carolina Press, 1998-09-21. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.47
A$8.57 Delivery to USA