BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles Hardback - 1988

by Christopher Hitchens; Robert Browning (With); Graham Binns (With)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles

Details

  • Title Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles
  • Author Christopher Hitchens; Robert Browning (With); Graham Binns (With)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st American Edi
  • Pages 137
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hill & Wang, New York
  • Publication date 1988
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780809041893 / 0809041898
  • Weight 1.19 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88-9734
  • Dewey Decimal Code 733.309

More Copies for Sale

Imperial Spoils : The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imperial Spoils : The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles

by Hitchens, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809041893 / 0809041898
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.21
Free Delivery to USA
Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles

by Hitchens, Christopher

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition THUS
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809041893 / 0809041898
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill & Wang, 1988. First Edition THUS. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket missing. First edition THUS. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.32
Free Delivery to USA
Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles

by Hitchens, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809041893 / 0809041898
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.07
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill & Wang Pub. Used - Good. Good condition. Poor dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.07
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Imperial Spoils:  The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles

Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles

by Hitchens, Christopher

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Boards slightly splayed, jacket shelfworn, top corners bumped, remainder stamp on page bott
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809041893 / 0809041898
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Hill and Wang. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Boards slightly splayed, jacket . shelfworn, top corners bumped, remainder stamp on page bottoms.. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0809041898 . Essays by Robert Browning and Graham Binns, appendices, suggestions for further reading, many black and white photos and illustrations. The late Christopher Hitchens expounds upon why the Elgin Marbles, stripped from the Parthenon and now one of the art jewels of the British Museum, should be returned to Greece. Browning’s essay digs into their history and Binns describes their restoration. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles

Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles

by Hitchens, Christopher

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809041893 / 0809041898
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$127.63
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York. 1988. Hill & Wang. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 0809041898. With essays by Robert Browning and Graham Binns. 137 pages. hardcover. The artwork on the jacket is a detail of A. Archer�s painting of the Elgin Room at the British Museum. Jacket design by Cynthia Krupat. keywords: Politics Essays Culture. DESCRIPTION - In over two millennia of existence, the Parthenon, sublime emblem of Western civilization, has been a pagan shrine, a church, a mosque, and an arms dump. The Nazis flew their flag over it, a twelfth�century archbishop beautified it, a seventeenth�century mortar bomb went through the roof, blowing up a cache of Turkish gunpowder, and promiscuous collectors of all kinds have mutilated it. Today a major part of the Parthenon's sculptures and friezes, designed and executed by Phidias in the fifth century B.C., are in the British Museum�because in 1801, with Greece still a part of the Turkish empire, Lord Elgin, then British Ambassador to Constantinople, had… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$127.63
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles

Imperial Spoils: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles

by Hitchens, Christopher; Browning, Robert; Binns, Graham

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Good dust jacket
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809041893 / 0809041898
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.26
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill & Wang Publishing, 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Clean, bright pages with no owners' marks; hard cover shows lines of fading along top and bottom edges and some crimping at spine heel, and jacket bears three long creases on the front interior flap, fading on the front except in one circular spot, closed edge tears on the rear, a laminate scratch at the bottom front, and tiny tears and chips at corners and spine ends, yet remains overall sound, now protected in a clear sleeve. 137pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.26
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
IMPERIAL SPOILS: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles -First American Edition-
Stock photo: cover may vary

IMPERIAL SPOILS: The Curious Case of the Elgin Marbles -First American Edition-

by Christopher Hitchens

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809041893 / 0809041898
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$276.53
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Hill and Wang, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Very Good. Large 8vo (137 pages, illustrated) . First American Edition. A rare early Hitchens title. This is avery good copy, in an unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear and a tiny chip near the spine head, else fine. The contents are fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$276.53
A$11.34 Delivery to USA