BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb Paperback - 2013

by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

From the publisher

Trinity, the debut graphic book by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm, depicts the dramatic history of the race to build and the decision to drop the first atomic bomb in World War Two--with a focus on the brilliant, enigmatic scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer.

"Succeeds as both a graphic primer and a philosophical meditation." --Kirkus Reviews (starred review)

This sweeping historical narrative traces the spark of invention from the laboratories of nineteenth-century Europe to the massive industrial and scientific efforts of the Manhattan Project, and even transports the reader into a nuclear reaction--into the splitting atoms themselves.

The power of the atom was harnessed in a top-secret government compound in Los Alamos, New Mexico, by a group of brilliant scientists led by the enigmatic wunderkind J. Robert Oppenheimer. Focused from the start on the monumentally difficult task of building an atomic weapon, these men and women soon began to wrestle with the moral implications of actually succeeding. When they detonated the first bomb at a test site code-named Trinity, they recognized that they had irreversibly thrust the world into a new and terrifying age.

With powerful renderings of WWII's catastrophic events at Hiroshima and Nagasaki, Fetter-Vorm unflinchingly chronicles the far-reaching political, environmental, and psychological effects of this new invention. Informative and thought-provoking, Trinity is the ideal introduction to one of the most significant events in history.

Details

  • Title Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb
  • Author Jonathan Fetter-Vorm
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hill & Wang
  • Publication date 2013-05-28
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Price on Product - Canadian
  • ISBN 9780809093557 / 0809093553
  • Weight 0.58 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.82 x 6.14 x 0.36 in (22.40 x 15.60 x 0.91 cm)
  • Reading level 950
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
  • Category Graphic Novels
  • Library of Congress subjects Atomic bomb - United States - History, Manhattan Project (U.S.) - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011036622
  • Dewey Decimal Code 623.451

About the author

Jonathan Fetter-Vorm is an author and illustrator. His graphic novel about J. Robert Oppenheimer, Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb, was selected by the American Library Association as a Best Graphic Novel for Teens in 2013. He lives in Brooklyn, New York. He lives in Brooklyn, New York.

More Copies for Sale

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

by Fetter-Vorm, Jonathan

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Illustrated
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809093557 / 0809093553
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$8.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill and Wang. Illustrated. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.04
Free Delivery to USA
Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

by Fetter-Vorm, Jonathan

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809093557 / 0809093553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.94
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill and Wang, 5/28/2013 12:00:01 A. paperback. New. 0.5100 in x 8.9400 in x 5.9800 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.94
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Trinity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trinity

by Fetter-Vorm, Jonathan

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809093557 / 0809093553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.45
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill and Wang, 2012. Fine. Fetter-Vorm, Jonathan. Trinity. New York: Hill and Wang, 2012. 154pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.45
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

by Fetter-Vorm, Jonathan

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809093557 / 0809093553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.87
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill and Wang, 5/28/2013 12:00:01 A. paperback. New. 0.5100 in x 8.9400 in x 5.9800 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.87
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

by Fetter-Vorm, Jonathan

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809093557 / 0809093553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Hill and Wang, 2013. Book. Fine. Soft cover. Later Printing. Large Octavo. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

by Fetter-Vorm, Jonathan

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809093557 / 0809093553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill and Wang, 2013-05-28. Illustrated. paperback. Used: Good. 5.95x0.40x8.95. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.56
Free Delivery to USA
Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809093557 / 0809093553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill and Wang, 2013-05-28. Illustrated. paperback. Good. 22.7X15.2X1.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.74
Free Delivery to USA
Trinity: a Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trinity: a Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

by Fetter-Vorm, Jonathan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809093557 / 0809093553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.60
Free Delivery to USA
Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809093557 / 0809093553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.06
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill and Wang, May 2013. Trade Paperback. VG. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners somewhat bumped. spine may be a bit sunned. light scuffing to covers, bottom edge of text block may be lightly discolored from shelfwear. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.06
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trinity: A Graphic History of the First Atomic Bomb

by Fetter-Vorm, Jonathan

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780809093557 / 0809093553
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hill and Wang, 2013-05-28. Illustrated. paperback. New. 5.95x0.40x8.95. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.65
Free Delivery to USA