BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

James McNeill Whistler
Stock photo: cover may vary

James McNeill Whistler Hardback - 1987

by John Walker; James Abbott Whistler (Photographer)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for James McNeill Whistler

Details

  • Title James McNeill Whistler
  • Author John Walker; James Abbott Whistler (Photographer)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher ABRAMS, New York
  • Publication date 1987
  • ISBN 9780810917866 / 0810917866
  • Weight 3.29 lbs (1.49 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.3 x 9.26 x 0.99 in (31.24 x 23.52 x 2.51 cm)
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86032279
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Whistler
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whistler

by Walker, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810917866 / 0810917866
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abrams, Inc. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Whistler
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whistler

by Walker, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810917866 / 0810917866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abrams, Inc. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Whistler
Stock photo: cover may vary

Whistler

by Walker, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810917866 / 0810917866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abrams, Inc. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
James McNeill Whistler (Library of American Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

James McNeill Whistler (Library of American Art)

by John Walker

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810917866 / 0810917866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.89
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N Abrams Inc. Hardcover. Used - Good. We are an independent family-owned bookshop in Dover, OH. If you want to make sure you are getting the exact edition you are looking for, please contact us before ordering. Thank you for your support! You can check out all our listings at our online shop at www.ohbibliophile.com.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.89
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
James McNeill Whistler (Library of American Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

James McNeill Whistler (Library of American Art)

by Walker, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810917866 / 0810917866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.47
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.47
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
James Abbott McNeill Whistler
Stock photo: cover may vary

James Abbott McNeill Whistler

by Walker, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine/Near Fine
Edition
hardcover
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810917866 / 0810917866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$9.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Abrams. Fine/Near Fine. 1987. hardcover. hardcover. 4to . 160pp . NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$9.04 Delivery to USA
JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER
More photos

JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER

by John Walker

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810917866 / 0810917866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc, 1987. Hardcover. 160p. An oversize hardcover book in near-fine condition with a like dustjacket. Neat bookplate and goft inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise clean and tight. The jacket is like-new except for a lightly sunned spine. A biography of the artist illustrated with his paintings. Measures approx. 12.25" x 9.25
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.84 Delivery to USA
James Mcneill Whistler (Library of American Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

James Mcneill Whistler (Library of American Art)

by Walker, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810917866 / 0810917866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. A beautiful, crisp, clean hardcover in near fine condition; faint shelf wear. DJ in very good condition with light sunning to spine. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1987.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
James McNeill Whistler (The Library of American Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

James McNeill Whistler (The Library of American Art)

by Walker, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810917866 / 0810917866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Abrams, 1987. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Published in association with The National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. 110 illustrations, including 55 plates in color. Bound in publisher's original cloth with the spine stamped in gilt.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.48
Free Delivery to USA
James Abbott McNeill Whistler; The Library of American Art; James McNeill Whistler
More photos

James Abbott McNeill Whistler; The Library of American Art; James McNeill Whistler

by Walker, John; James Abbott McNeill Whistler

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810917866 / 0810917866
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.37
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. First edition, 1987. Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 160 pp., illustrated (much in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soiling/discoloration to the dust jacket, minor creasing to the tips/edges of the dust jacket. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. Signed by Walker on the titlepage.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$10.12 Delivery to USA