BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Jones Beach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jones Beach Hardback - 2010

by Joseph Szabo

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Jones Beach

From the publisher

Beginning in the early 1970s, Joseph Szabo started capturing the melting pot of humanity on Jones Beach, one of the busiest strips of sand and ocean in the world with more than six million visitors a year. Among the sea of bodies, Szabo's camera reveals moments of both quiet introspection and unashamed exuberance. Images of tanned muscle men, catwalk-like displays of beach wear, heavily oiled skin, masses of sprayed hair, and shy adolescents all reveal the dynamics of the beach so close to New York City. Class, race, and other potential divisions are temporarily forgotten, and the perfect and the flawed are portrayed with the same respect and tenderness. Szabo is an internationally acclaimed artist whose last two books (Teenage, Almost Grown) have influenced and been admired by a whole generation of photographers. Fans of Szabo, Jones Beach, and people interested in beach culture in general will treasure this funny, sexy, lovely volume created over 35 years.

Details

  • Title Jones Beach
  • Author Joseph Szabo
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Introduction by
  • Pages 112
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harry N. Abrams, New York
  • Publication date 2010-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780810980167 / 0810980169
  • Weight 1.92 lbs (0.87 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.5 x 10.25 x 0.75 in (26.67 x 26.04 x 1.91 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.092

About the author

Joseph Szabo taught photography at a Long Island, NY high school from 1972 to 1999, as well as at the International Center of Photography in New York for more than twenty years. His work resides in many permanent collections including the Museum of Modern Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art, ICP, the Bibliotheque National in Paris, and Yale University.


More Copies for Sale

Jones Beach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jones Beach

by Szabo, Joseph

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Introduction by Vince Aletti
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810980167 / 0810980169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Harry N. Abrams, 2010-04-01. Introduction by Vince Aletti. hardcover. Used: Good. 10.00x0.75x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.06
Free Delivery to USA
Jones Beach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jones Beach

by Szabo, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810980167 / 0810980169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N. Abrams. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.42
Free Delivery to USA
Jones Beach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jones Beach

by Szabo, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810980167 / 0810980169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$69.53
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N. Abrams, 2010-04-01. hardcover. Good. 9x0x9. Hardcover. Binding gently slanted/leaning, else mild wear. Pages unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$69.53
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Jones Beach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jones Beach

by Szabo, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810980167 / 0810980169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.81
Free Delivery to USA
Jones Beach

Jones Beach

by SZABO, Joseph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810980167 / 0810980169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$121.91
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Abrams Image, 2010. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near fine. Square quarto. 10.25 x 10.25 in. 108 pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white reproductions of photographs. Near fine in original pictorial paper-covered boards with minor bumping to corners.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$121.91
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Jones Beach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jones Beach

by Szabo, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810980167 / 0810980169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$131.87
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good. 2010. Hardcover. 0810980169 . This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear scratching and edge wear. Inside pages are clean. ; 254 X 19.05 X 254 millimeters; 112 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$131.87
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Jones Beach

Jones Beach

by Szabo, Joseph

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810980167 / 0810980169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$179.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Abrams, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition first printing of the renowned American photographer's collection of black and white photographs capturing the essence of summer and youth at the iconic New York beach. With a forward by Bruce Weber and an introduction by Vince Aletti. 110 pages. 10.25" x 10.25". Fine copy. No dust jacket, as issued.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$179.27
Free Delivery to USA
Jones Beach
More photos

Jones Beach

by Szabo, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810980167 / 0810980169
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$214.76
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N. Abrams, 2010-04-01. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD. 10x10x0. 1st/1st. 2010, Harry N. Abrams. Unmarked interior. Remainder mark outer edge. Decorative cover boards (no jacket as issued), VG, clean, bright, very light signs of edge or shelf wear. First edition, First Printing, Full Print Line Displayed. 2010. 112pp. Harry N Abrams. Jones Beach. Joseph Szabo. Ships in box, quickly and with care. Joseph Szabo’s Jones Beach captures 1970s Americana & beach culture through candid portraits & social documentary photography. A 2010 first edition hardcover photobook collectible for photography & culture enthusiasts.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$214.76
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Jones Beach
More photos

Jones Beach

by Szabo, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810980167 / 0810980169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$214.77
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N. Abrams, 2010-04-01. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD. 10x10x0. 1st/1st. Harry N. Abrams, 2010. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Decorative boards. Interior pages / photographs clean, uncreased, unmarked. No highlighting, underlining or writing. Back top spine has very small bump/small tear (please see photo, otherwise book is lovely. Cover clean and bright. Cover boards VG condition, clean, solid, square. Binding solid. 2010. First edition, First Printing, Full Print Line Displayed. 112pp. Ships in box, quickly and with care. Joseph Szabo’s Jones Beach captures 1970s Americana & beach culture through candid portraits & social documentary photography. A 2010 first edition hardcover photobook collectible for photography & culture enthusiasts.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$214.77
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Jones Beach
More photos

Jones Beach

by Szabo, Joseph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810980167 / 0810980169
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$286.68
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harry N. Abrams, 2010-04-01. First Edition. Hardcover. NEAR FINE. 10x10x0. Szabo, Joseph. Lovely copy. Unmarked interior, no highlighting, underlining or writing. Cover in very good condition, clean and bright, very light signs of edge or shelf wear. Remainder mark outer edge. Jones Beach. 2010. Joseph Szabo. Harry N Abrams. First edition, First Printing, Full Print Line Displayed. 112pp. Ships in box, quickly and with care. Joseph Szabo’s Jones Beach captures 1970s Americana & beach culture through candid portraits & social documentary photography. A 2010 first edition hardcover photobook collectible for photography & culture enthusiasts.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$286.68
A$8.59 Delivery to USA