BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Red Star Over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union from the Revolution
Stock photo: cover may vary

Red Star Over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to the Death of Stalin Hardback - 2009

by David King

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Red Star Over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to the Death of Stalin

From the publisher

Red Star Over Russia is a breathtaking visual history of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the death of Stalin, using a vast array of material including posters, photographs, paintings, magazine covers, advertisements, and ephemera to illustrate the dramatic birth and eventual decline of the Soviet Union. The book's urgent, cinema verite style plunges the reader into the shattering events that brought hope, chaos, heroism, and horror to the citizens of the world's first workers' state.
The Russian Revolution produced some of the most important advances in the fields of art, photography, and graphic design in the 20th century. More than 550 of these widely influential materials are reproduced here to the highest quality, accompanied by author David King's accessible text. Zooming in from the epic to the particular, King rescues from obscurity many lost heroes and villains through the work of the most brilliant Soviet artists, many of them anonymous or long forgotten.

Details

  • Title Red Star Over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to the Death of Stalin
  • Author David King
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harry N. Abrams, New York
  • Publication date 2009-09
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780810982796 / 081098279X
  • Weight 4.77 lbs (2.16 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.75 x 10 x 1.25 in (29.85 x 25.40 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Art, Soviet, Soviet Union - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008942661
  • Dewey Decimal Code 709.47

About the author

David King is the author of The Commissar Vanishes: The Falsification of Photographs and Art in Stalin's Russia, Ordinary Citizens: The Victims of Stalin, and numerous other books on Soviet subjects. He was art editor of the Sunday Times from 1965 to 1975, and is the owner of one of the world's preeminent collections of Russian artifacts. He lives in London.

More Copies for Sale

Red Star over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to the Death of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Red Star over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to the Death of Stalin

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810982796 / 081098279x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.41
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abrams. Used - Good. DUST JACKET HAS SOME MAJOR TEARING THAT HAS BEEN TAPED. HINGE BETWEEN THE BODY OF THE BOOK AND THE COVER IS TEARING AND HAS BEE TAPED. BOOK RETAINS GOOD READING QUALITY. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.41
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Red Star Over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union From the Revolution to the Death of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Red Star Over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union From the Revolution to the Death of Stalin-- Posters, Photographs, and Graphics from the David King Collection

by King, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG+/VG+: Exlibrary book in great condition. Stamp, sticker, and due date card on the back free end page. Stamp on the front free
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810982796 / 081098279x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.78
A$18.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Abrams, 2009. Hardcover. VG+/VG+: Exlibrary book in great condition. Stamp, sticker, and due date card on the back free end page. Stamp on the front free end page. Stamp on the stop text block. Sticker on the mylar jacket at the base of the spine.. A black casebound book with the title in red down the spine. There is a color-illustrated dust jacket, with the title printed in yellow down a multi-colored (red, green, black) spine. There is a mylar jacket. The free and pasted end pages are black. Pages: (11), 12-345, (7). Profusely illustrated with both color and black-and-white images. "'Red Star Over Russia' is a visual history of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the death of Stalin, using an array of material including posters, photographs, paintings, magazine covers, book jackets, advertisements, and other ephemera to illustrate the dramatic birth and eventual decline of the Soviet Union. Its urgent, cinema verite style plunges the reader into the center of the shattering events that brought… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.78
A$18.70 Delivery to USA
Red Star over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to the Death of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Red Star over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to the Death of Stalin

by King, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810982796 / 081098279x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.90
A$15.83 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abrams, 2009. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover book in near fine condition. Dust jacket included, in very good condition. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada every week. If buying internationally, please be aware that additional charges may apply for heavier books. We guarantee a safe, quick, and secure transaction. 10+ years in online bookselling experience.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.90
A$15.83 Delivery to USA
Red Star over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to the Death of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Red Star over Russia: A Visual History of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to the Death of Stalin

by King, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810982796 / 081098279X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$90.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Harry N. Abrams, 2009-09-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.75x1.50x11.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$90.47
Free Delivery to USA
RED STAR OVER RUSSIA. A Visual History of the Soviet Union From the Revolution to the Death of...
More photos

RED STAR OVER RUSSIA. A Visual History of the Soviet Union From the Revolution to the Death of Stalin: Posters, Photographs and Graphics From the David King Collection.

by King, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780810982796 / 081098279x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.96
A$9.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Abrams, 2009. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition, 2009. A Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. 4to., 345 pp., bound in publishers black cloth with red illustrated dust jacket, $50.00. Minor signs of shelf wear to top edge of jacket. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Laid in paper with image tipped on, see photo. Labeled on the rear "Study, Study, Study", Lenin 1870-1924. He's more familiar without hair.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.96
A$9.00 Delivery to USA