BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Roots and Branches: Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots and Branches: Poetry Paperback - 1969

by Robert Duncan

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Roots and Branches: Poetry

From the publisher

The poet has said of himself and his work: "I am not an experimentalist or an inventor, but a derivative poet, drawing my art from the resources given by a generation of masters--Stein, Williams, Pound; back of that by the generations of poets that have likewise been dreamers of the Cosmos as Creation and Man as Creative Spirit; and by the work of contemporaries: Zukofsky, Olson, Creeley and Denise Levertov."

Details

  • Title Roots and Branches: Poetry
  • Author Robert Duncan
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 4th Printing
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York
  • Publication date June 1969
  • ISBN 9780811200349 / 0811200345
  • Weight 0.4 lbs (0.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.95 x 5.21 x 0.66 in (20.19 x 13.23 x 1.68 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 64024233
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.514

More Copies for Sale

Roots and Branches: Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots and Branches: Poetry

by Duncan, Robert

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811200349 / 0811200345
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions. First Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.47
Free Delivery to USA
Roots and Branches: Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots and Branches: Poetry

by Duncan, Robert

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811200349 / 0811200345
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.49
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1969. Trade paperback. Very good.. New Directions, 1969, 176 pages, trade paperback, no underlining or owner's mark, light wear
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.49
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Roots and Branches: Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots and Branches: Poetry

by Duncan, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811200349 / 0811200345
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.62
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions, 1/17/1969 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.6000 7.7000 5.2000. Book shows some shelf & handling wear, including minor edge wear and cover scuffing. Pages are slightly worn and have a remainder mark. Interiors are intact with unmarked text/pictures. Good reading copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.62
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Roots and Branches
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots and Branches

by Robert Duncan

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811200349 / 0811200345
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1969. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA
Roots and Branches
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots and Branches

by Robert Duncan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811200349 / 0811200345
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1969. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA
Roots and Branches
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots and Branches

by Robert Duncan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811200349 / 0811200345
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA
Roots and Branches: Poetry [Paperback] Duncan, Robert
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots and Branches: Poetry [Paperback] Duncan, Robert

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811200349 / 0811200345
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$12.72
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.72
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Roots and Branches: Poetry [Paperback] Duncan, Robert
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots and Branches: Poetry [Paperback] Duncan, Robert

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811200349 / 0811200345
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$15.20
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.20
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Roots and Branches: Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots and Branches: Poetry

by Duncan, Robert

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811200349 / 0811200345
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions, 1969-01-17. First Edition. paperback. New. 5.20x0.60x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.89
Free Delivery to USA
Roots and Branches

Roots and Branches

by DUNCAN, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811200349 / 0811200345
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: A New Directions Paperbook, 1969. Softcover. Near Fine. Later printing. Trade paperback. 176pp. Spine lightly age-toned, near fine. NDP 275.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.95 Delivery to USA