BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Time of Useful Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

Time of Useful Consciousness Hardback - 2012

by Lawrence Ferlinghetti

Add to wish list

Ferlinghetti's first book since "Poetry as Insurgent Art," a new call to action and a vivid picture of civilization moving towards its brink.

Reader reviews for Time of Useful Consciousness

From the publisher

New Directions is proud to announce a riveting and galvanizing new book by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. At ninety-three, he shows more power than most any other poet at work today. Ferlinghetti describes his new book, Time of Useful Consciousness, as "a fragmented recording of the American stream-of-consciousness, always westward streaming; a people's poetic history in the tradition of William Carlos Williams' Paterson, Charles Olson's Maximus, Allen Ginsberg's Fall of America, and Ed Sanders' America: a History in Verse. 'Time of Useful Consciousness, is an aeronautical term denoting the time between when one loses oxygen and when one passes out, the brief time in which some life-saving action is possible."Ferlinghetti's first book since Poetry as Insurgent Art, the fierce and immediate Time of Useful Consciousness presents poetry written "in ways that those who see poetry as the province of the few and educated had never imagined" (The New York Times Book Review).

Details

  • Title Time of Useful Consciousness
  • Author Lawrence Ferlinghetti
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York
  • Publication date 2012-10
  • ISBN 9780811220316 / 0811220311
  • Weight 0.48 lbs (0.22 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.3 x 5.7 x 0.5 in (21.08 x 14.48 x 1.27 cm)
  • Age range 16 to 22 years
  • Grade levels 11 - 17
  • Themes
    • Aspects (Academic): Dixon
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects United States, National characteristics, American
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012014082
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 09/15/2012, Page 14
  • Library Journal, 09/15/2012, Page 74

More Copies for Sale

Time of Useful Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

Time of Useful Consciousness

by Lawrence Ferlinghetti

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811220316 / 0811220311
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 2012. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.29
Free Delivery to USA
Time of Useful Consciousness
Stock photo: cover may vary

Time of Useful Consciousness

by Lawrence Ferlinghetti

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811220316 / 0811220311
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 2012. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.29
Free Delivery to USA
Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2) Ferlinghetti, Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2) Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

by Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811220316 / 0811220311
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$24.75
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions, 2012-12-11. Hardcover. New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.75
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2)

by Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811220316 / 0811220311
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.94
A$7.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions, 2012. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.94
A$7.02 Delivery to USA
Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2)

by Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811220316 / 0811220311
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions, 2012-10-24. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x0.50x8.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.15
Free Delivery to USA
Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2) Ferlinghetti, Lawrence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2) Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

by Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811220316 / 0811220311
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$32.60
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions, 2012-12-11. Hardcover. Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.60
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2)

by Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811220316 / 0811220311
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions, 2012. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.30
Free Delivery to USA
Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, 2)

by Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811220316 / 0811220311
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions, 2012-10-24. First Edition. hardcover. New. 5.50x0.50x8.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.42
Free Delivery to USA
Time of Useful Consciousness

Time of Useful Consciousness: (Americus, Book II)

by Lawrence Ferlinghetti

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First printing of the first trade edition (number line)
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811220316 / 0811220311
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: New Directions, 2012. First printing of the first trade edition (number line). Hardcover. Near Fine. 5 5/8 x 8 1/2. Signature-sewn, paper-covered pictorial boards No dustjacket (as issued). This first trade edition preceeded by a limited edition. Tiny crease head of spine, a very little wear to extremities. Publisher's label on back cover. A nice copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
Free Delivery to USA
Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, Book II)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Time of Useful Consciousness (Americus, Book II)

by Lawrence Ferlinghetti

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811220316 / 0811220311
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Directions, New York, 2012. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.84
Free Delivery to USA