BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer Hardback - 2001

by Tom Pocock

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer

From the publisher

Frederick Marryat was England's most famous author in the years between Jane Austen and Charles Dickens; even more than that he was a naval hero of the Napoleonic Wars and it was his exploits in the Royal Navy during those years that formed the core of his writing. Marryat's whole life was as fantastic as anything in his books. Biographer Tom Pocock chronicles Marryat's extraordinary life with appropriate zest, leaving the modern reader to ponder on the immoderation and versatility of lives in a more uncertain age.

First line

Smoke curled from the chimneys of London into the clear, cold air.

Details

  • Title Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer
  • Author Tom Pocock
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA
  • Publication date July 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780811703550 / 081170355X
  • Weight 0.09 lbs (0.04 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.89 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.26 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer and Adventurer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer and Adventurer

by Tom Pocock

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811703550 / 081170355x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.22
A$36.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stackpole Books, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Former library book. Edition 2000. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$36.87 Delivery to USA
Captain Marryat : Seaman, Writer, Adventurer

Captain Marryat : Seaman, Writer, Adventurer

by Tom Pocock

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811703550 / 081170355X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stackpole Books, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.91
Free Delivery to USA
CAPTAIN MARRYAT SEAMAN, WRITER AND ADVENTURER
Stock photo: cover may vary

CAPTAIN MARRYAT SEAMAN, WRITER AND ADVENTURER

by Pocock, Tom

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811703550 / 081170355X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stackpole Books, 2000. Stackpole Books, 2000, First Edition, 8vo, 208 pages, illustrations. Book and jacket in near fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer

by Pocock, Tom

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811703550 / 081170355x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stackpole Books, 11/1/2000. Hardcover. New. Pristine/unmarked 1st ed _ SAME DAY SHIPPING! Proceeds to animal shelter
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer

by Pocock, Tom

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811703550 / 081170355X
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stackpole Books, 2000. Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer

by Pocock, Tom

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811703550 / 081170355x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.24
A$4.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stackpole, 2000. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Name in ink. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.24
A$4.61 Delivery to USA
Captain Marryat : Seaman, Writer, Adventurer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Marryat : Seaman, Writer, Adventurer

by Pocock, Tom

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811703550 / 081170355X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stackpole Books. 2001. Hardcover. 081170355X . as new multiple Copies; NOVI003895 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer

by Pocock, Tom

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811703550 / 081170355X
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$7.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stackpole Books, 2000-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 208pp. 0.89 x 9.49 x 6.39 Hardcover with dustjacket. Minor shelf wear
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$7.06 Delivery to USA
Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer

Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer, and Adventurer

by Pocock, Tom

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811703550 / 081170355x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2000. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 256 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Gilt lettering on spine. Black and white pictures in center. Record # 470218
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer and Adventurer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Marryat: Seaman, Writer and Adventurer

by Pocock, Tom

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811703550 / 081170355X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.65
Free Delivery to USA