BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

In the Lion's Den
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Lion's Den Paperback - 1996

by Mitsuaki Iwago; Mitsuaki Iwago (Photographer)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for In the Lion's Den

From the publisher

The most exciting photographic portrait of lions ever assembled, In the Lion's Den presents nearly 100 breathtaking photographs of the day-to-day lives of these magnificent wild felines of East Africa's fabled Serengeti plain. Internationally renowned wildlife photographer Mitsuaki Iwago's incredible close-up images convey both the majestic beauty of the lions themselves and the harsh realities of their natural habitat. Whether focusing on lions gathered around a watering hole, patiently teaching their cubs hunting skills, or fearlessly stalking and subduing their prey, each of these masterful photographs displays the superb composition and unfailing technique for which Iwago is renowned. As fascinating as it is awe-inspiring, In the Lions Den will enthrall nature enthusiasts of all ages.

Details

  • Title In the Lion's Den
  • Author Mitsuaki Iwago; Mitsuaki Iwago (Photographer)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 120
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chronicle Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1996-05
  • ISBN 9780811812030 / 0811812030
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 1 x 1 x 1 in (2.54 x 2.54 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95045888
  • Dewey Decimal Code 599.744

About the author

Mitsuaki Iwago is the Tokyo-based author/photographer of Serengeti: Natural Order on the African Plain (Chronicle Books). His work has also appeared in numerous magazines, among them, National Geographic and Life.

More Copies for Sale

In the Lion's Den

In the Lion's Den

by Mitsuaki Iwago

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811812030 / 0811812030
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
Free Delivery to USA
In the Lion's Den

In the Lion's Den

by Iwago, Mitsuaki; Iwago, Mitsuaki [Photographer]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811812030 / 0811812030
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.02
A$9.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 1996-05-01. Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. 10x9x0. Clean, solid copy with no writing to text. A couple page corner tips are creased. Binding tight, no creases to spine or cover. Cover has light surface wear and very slight edge wear at corners. Beautiful color photography throughout. Books that sell for $9 or more ship in a box; under $9 in a bubble mailer. Expedited and international orders may ship in a flat rate envelope rather than a box due to cost constraints. All US-addressed items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.02
A$9.68 Delivery to USA
In the Lion's Den
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Lion's Den

by Iwago, Mitsuaki

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811812030 / 0811812030
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.67
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. Used - Like New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.67
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
In The Lion's Den

In The Lion's Den

by Iwago, Mitsuako

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
1st thus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811812030 / 0811812030
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.00
A$29.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 1996. Square Small Quarto Size [approx 25x25cm]. Very Good condition - card wraps. Previous owner's blind-stamp to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 120 pages. International wildlife photographer provides a rare glimpse into the life of the lion. . Very Good. 1st thus. Softcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.00
A$29.60 Delivery to USA
In The Lion's Den

In The Lion's Den

by Mitsuaki Iwago

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811812030 / 0811812030
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chrconicle Books, San Francisco, CA, 1996. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Inscribed by Author. The most exciting photographic portrait of lions ever assembled, In the Lion's Den presents nearly 100 breathtaking photographs of the day-to-day lives of these magnificent wild felines of East Africa's fabled Serengeti plain. Internationally renowned wildlife photographer Mitsuaki Iwago's incredible close-up images convey both the majestic beauty of the lions themselves and the harsh realities of their natural habitat. Whether focusing on lions gathered around a watering hole, patiently teaching their cubs hunting skills, or fearlessly stalking and subduing their prey, each of these masterful photographs displays the superb composition and unfailing technique for which Iwago is renowned. As fascinating as it is awe-inspiring, In the Lions Den will enthrall nature enthusiasts of all ages. Inscription and beautiful illustration by the author to owners of a lodge he stayed at ! Includes his… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
In the Lion's Den
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Lion's Den

by Iwago, Mitsuaki; Iwago, Mitsuaki [Photographer]

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811812030 / 0811812030
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.82
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 1996-05-01. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.82
A$8.53 Delivery to USA
In the Lion's Den
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Lion's Den

by Iwago, Mitsuaki; Iwago, Mitsuaki [Photographer]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811812030 / 0811812030
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 1996. Softcover. Very Good. 9x0x12. Stated FIRST US edition, FIRST printing, full number line starting with a 1. Dust jacket is intact and in very good condition with minimal wear. Text block is clean, bright and tight, with no markings, corner creases or other defects noted except for faint tanning on edges.... Unconditional money back guarantee.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.81
Free Delivery to USA
In the Lion's Den
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Lion's Den

by Iwago, Mitsuaki; Iwago, Mitsuaki [Photographer]

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811812030 / 0811812030
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.46
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 1996-05-01. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.46
A$8.53 Delivery to USA