BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Greene & Greene: Masterworks
Stock photo: cover may vary

Greene & Greene: Masterworks Hardback - 1998

by Bruce Smith (); Alexander Vertikoff; Bruce Smith

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Greene & Greene: Masterworks

From the publisher

In the first decades of the 20th century, Charles Sumner Greene and Henry Mather Greene almost single-handedly defined the Arts and Crafts aesthetic in America as the architectural firm Greene & Greene. The only full-color survey of the firm's greatest works-including several newly restored to their original grandeur-"Greene & Greene" reveals the consummate artistry that ensured the brothers' place among the most brilliant of American architects. An in-depth tour of 25 magnificent homes, this book examines the creative evolution of their style. From the Gamble House in Pasadena, Californiawhose director contributes the book's forewordto lesser-known gems throughout the state, "Greene & Greene" is a wonderful introduction to the brothers' work, and a warm homage to the charms of this refined domestic architecture.

Details

  • Title Greene & Greene: Masterworks
  • Author Bruce Smith (); Alexander Vertikoff; Bruce Smith
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1ST
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chronicle Books (CA), San Francisco
  • Publication date 1998-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780811818780 / 0811818780
  • Weight 3.6 lbs (1.63 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.2 x 9.6 x 1.3 in (28.45 x 24.38 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress subjects Architecture - California - History - 20th, Arts and crafts movement - California
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98012068
  • Dewey Decimal Code 720.922

About the author

Bruce Smith has served as editor of American Bungalow News and associate editor of American Bungalow magazine. He lives in Berkeley, California.
Alexander Vertikoff is the cover photographer for American Bungalow and lives in Sedillo, New Mexico.

More Copies for Sale

Greene and Greene : Masterworks

Greene and Greene : Masterworks

by Bruce Smith; Alexander Vertikoff

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811818780 / 0811818780
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC, 1998. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.82
Free Delivery to USA
Greene & Greene: Masterworks
Stock photo: cover may vary

Greene & Greene: Masterworks

by Smith, Bruce

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition, Later Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811818780 / 0811818780
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 1998-10-01. First Edition, Later Printing. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.75x1.13x11.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.26
Free Delivery to USA
Greene & Greene: Masterworks
Stock photo: cover may vary

Greene & Greene: Masterworks

by Alexander Vertikoff,Bruce Smith

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811818780 / 0811818780
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.93
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books (CA), August 1998. Hardcover. Used Very Good/Very Good. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.93
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Greene and Greene : Masterworks
Stock photo: cover may vary

Greene and Greene : Masterworks

by Vertikoff, Alexander, Smith, Bruce

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811818780 / 0811818780
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.13
Free Delivery to USA
Greene & Greene: Masterworks
Stock photo: cover may vary

Greene & Greene: Masterworks

by Smith, Bruce

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811818780 / 0811818780
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. hardcover. Good. 9.8x1.2x11.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.42
Free Delivery to USA
Greene & Greene: Masterworks

Greene & Greene: Masterworks

by Smith, Bruce and Vertikoff, Alexander

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811818780 / 0811818780
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.41
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1986. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover in a bright. lightly worn dust jacket. 240 pages illustrated in color. A full-color survey of the architectural firm of Greene & Greene that almost single-handedly defined the Arts & Crafts aesthetic in America in the first decades of the 20th century. An in-depth tour of 25 magnificent homes examines the creative evolution of their style as well as surveying their greatest works. Light tape repair to spine of dust jacket. Record # 397676
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.41
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Greene and Greene: Masterworks
More photos

Greene and Greene: Masterworks

by Smith, Bruce; Vertikoff, Alexander

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811818780 / 0811818780
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.65
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Franciso: Chronicle Books, 1998. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto. Green cloth (hardcover), gilt embossed title in mylar protected, price-clipped dustjacket. 11.25 x 10 inches. 240 pages with Chronology, Notes, List of Existing Greene and Greene Buildings, List of Lost Greene and Greene Buildings, Index; illustrated with color photographs by Alexander Vertikoff. This work surveys twenty-five masterpieces produced by the firm from the turn of the century to the 1920's. Their work defines the Arts and Crafts movement in the United States. An exceptionally clean, tight copy which presents nicely in the mylar protected jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.65
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
Greene & Greene: Masterworks
Stock photo: cover may vary

Greene & Greene: Masterworks

by Smith, Bruce; Vertikoff, Alexander

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811818780 / 0811818780
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.44
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 1998. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First printing (complete number line) large hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest handling, slightest rubbing of the DJ gloss, one tiny DJ edge break). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 240 pages, with color architectural photographs throughout. 25 homes of the Arts and Crafts era (1900 to 1920). [3.6 lbs]
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.44
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
Greene and Greene: Masterworks
More photos

Greene and Greene: Masterworks

by Bruce Smith, Alexander Vertikoff

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811818780 / 0811818780
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.88
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998., 1998 4to. 240 pp. Color photographs. Green cloth lettered in gilt at spine with gilt illustration at front board. Photographic dust jacket. Faint edge-wear. Fine in Near Fine jacket.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.88
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
Greene & Greene: Masterworks
More photos

Greene & Greene: Masterworks

by Smith, Bruce; Vertikoff, Alexander

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811818780 / 0811818780
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$94.05A$61.13
Save A$32.92
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9x2x11. Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding is solid. Jacket is bright with some shelfwear. Protected in a clear attractive Mylar cover. We use quality packaging materials.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.05A$61.13
Save A$32.92
A$8.67 Delivery to USA