BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Wildlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wildlife Paperback - 1998

by Mitsuaki Iwago; Mitsuaki Iwago (Photographer)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Wildlife

From the publisher

The definitive nature book, Wildlife is master photographer Mitsuaki Iwago's glorious homage to the animal kingdom, an abundant treasury of more than 450 photographs culled from a lifetime of work and presented in an unputdownable format. Iwago is one of the world's preeminent wildlife photographers, his images repeatedly lauded as superbly composed, dramatic, intelligent, and beautiful. His first book, Serengeti, was called one of the finest wildlife books ever published and has sold over 80,000 copies. Wildlife boasts the same riveting perspective, but takes us a good deal further, presenting wildlife of all kinds on every continent. Organized by region, from the Galapagos Islands to the plains of Africa, from the forests of India to the ice floes of Alaska, Wildlife is the rare nature book that is international in scope. Turn these pages and the panoply of creation dazzles the mind and the eye. Asian elephants, African lions, Antarctic penguins, North American otters-the world's myriad creatures show themselves in this brilliantly colorful tour. Here is an absolutely essential volume for all who love animals.

Details

  • Title Wildlife
  • Author Mitsuaki Iwago; Mitsuaki Iwago (Photographer)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 608
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chronicle Books, San Francisco
  • Publication date 1998-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780811822039 / 0811822036
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 1 x 1 x 1 in (2.54 x 2.54 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Nature
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002522819
  • Dewey Decimal Code 590.222

About the author

Mitsuaki Iwago is the Tokyo-based author/photographer of Serengeti: Natural Order on the African Plain (Chronicle Books). His work has also appeared in numerous magazines, among them, National Geographic and Life.

More Copies for Sale

Wildlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wildlife

by Iwago, Mitsuaki

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811822039 / 0811822036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
Wildlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wildlife

by Iwago, Mitsuaki

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811822039 / 0811822036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.62
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 1998-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. 1.5000 8.1000 7.7000. Paperback in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.62
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Wildlife

Wildlife

by Mitsuaki Iwago

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811822039 / 0811822036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA
Wildlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wildlife

by Iwago, Mitsuaki

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811822039 / 0811822036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 1998-10-01. paperback. Used: Good. 1.00x1.00x1.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.46
Free Delivery to USA
Wildlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wildlife

by Mitsuaki Iwago

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811822039 / 0811822036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.76
A$39.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. GF192 1998, softcover, goed exemplaar / good copy The definitive nature book, Wildlife is master photographer Mitsuaki Iwago's glorious homage to the animal kingdom, an abundant treasury of more than 450 photographs culled from a lifetime of work and presented in an unputdownable format. Iwago is one of the world's preeminent wildlife photographers, his images repeatedly lauded as superbly composed, dramatic, intelligent, and beautiful. His first book, Serengeti, was called one of the finest wildlife books ever published and has sold over 80,000 copies. Wildlife boasts the same riveting perspective, but takes us a good deal further, presenting wildlife of all kinds on every continent. Organized by region, from the Galapagos Islands to the plains of Africa, from the forests of India to the ice floes of Alaska, Wildlife is the rare nature book that is international in scope. Turn these pages and the panoply of creation dazzles the mind and the eye. Asian elephants, African lions,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.76
A$39.62 Delivery to USA
Wildlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wildlife

by Iwago, Mitsuaki

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811822039 / 0811822036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 1998. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.77
Free Delivery to USA
Wildlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wildlife

by Iwago, Mitsuaki

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811822039 / 0811822036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1998. Softcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.82
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Wildlife; Photographs

by Iwago, Mitsuaki

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811822039 / 0811822036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998. 605p., many colored illus., stiff printed wrappers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Wildlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wildlife

by IWAGO, Mitsuaki

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811822039 / 0811822036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1998. paperback. near fine. Iwago, Mitsuaki. Hundreds of color photographs. 605pp., oblong 8vo, stiff, glossy pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1998). A near fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Wildlife
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wildlife

by Iwago, Mitsuaki

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811822039 / 0811822036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.07
Free Delivery to USA