BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty Hardback - 2001

by Ann Lovejoy; Grey Crawford (Photographer)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

From the publisher

With its remarkable scent and myriad varieties, this dusky beauty has long been celebrated by gardeners, chefs, and healers alike. Today, gardeners everywhere are discovering that growing sage is a simple and wonderfully rewarding pleasure. In The Sage Garden, horticultural expert Ann Lovejoy profiles her favorite varieties and provides straightforward counsel on cultivating the different types of sage for the particular climates in which they thrive. In addition, this gorgeously photographed book explains which kinds are best for drying, which for cooking, and which are simply meant to be enjoyed in the garden. Once ready to harvest, readers can turn to the section for health, beauty, and tantalizing culinary recipes. No gardener or sensualist should be without this book

First line

Ask gardeners or cooks in almost any country in the world and they will answer without hesitation.

Details

  • Title The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty
  • Author Ann Lovejoy; Grey Crawford (Photographer)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 144
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chronicle Books, San Francisco
  • Publication date May 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780811827584 / 0811827585
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 1 x 1 x 1 in (2.54 x 2.54 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Gardening / Horticulture
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00057091
  • Dewey Decimal Code 635.933

About the author

Ann Lovejoy is a columnist for the Seattle Post Intelligencer, a recipient of the American Horticultural Society Writing Award, and author of many books, including Cascadia. She lives in Bainbridge Island, Washington.

Grey Crawford photographs have been featured in Metropolitan Home, Esquire, Food & Wine, Architectural Digest, and Elle D cor. He lives in Southern California.

More Copies for Sale

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

by Crawford, Grey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827584 / 0811827585
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.33
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.33
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

by Lovejoy, Ann; Crawford, Grey [Photographer]

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827584 / 0811827585
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2001-05-01. hardcover. Good. 1x1x1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.76
Free Delivery to USA
The Sage Garden. Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sage Garden. Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

by Lovejoy, Ann

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Several color photos.
Edition
1st printing.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827584 / 0811827585
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.83
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Chronicle Books (2001), 2001. Octavo, 144pp., Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1st printing.. Hardcover. Several color photos./Dust Jacket Included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.83
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Sage Garden: Flowers And Foliage For Health And Beauty
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sage Garden: Flowers And Foliage For Health And Beauty

by Lovejoy, Ann

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine/Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827584 / 0811827585
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.44
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0811827585 Used .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.44
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

by Lovejoy, Ann

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827584 / 0811827585
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA
The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

by Ann Lovejoy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827584 / 0811827585
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, LLC, 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Grey Crawford. NF/NF, used hc, 144pp. Burgundy colored paper over boards with white colored text on upper and burgundy colored text on white spine; no defects. Color illustrated dust jacket with black colored text on upper and white text on burgundy spine; no chips or tears; not price clipped. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Binding is tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

by Lovejoy, Ann

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827584 / 0811827585
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 1.00x1.00x1.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.07
Free Delivery to USA
The Sage Garden
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sage Garden

by Ann Lovejoy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827584 / 0811827585
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0811827585 . Hardcover, 142 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. How to grow the right sage for your area and needs, how to harvest, collect seeds, and dry the foliage to get the most out of the plant. Sections on health, beauty and culinary recipes that are sure to inspire both the chef and apothecary in you. Beautiful color photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
Free Delivery to USA
THE SAGE GARDEN
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE SAGE GARDEN

by LOVEJOY, ANN

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827584 / 0811827585
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
CHRONICLE PUB., 10/30/2012. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. . Color PHotos. Flowers And Foliage For Health And Beauty
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sage Garden: Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty

by Ann Lovejoy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827584 / 0811827585
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, LLC, San Francisco, CA, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.53
Free Delivery to USA