BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence Hardback - 2001

by Katherine Alford

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence

From the publisher

Caviar, truffles, and foie gras--these luxurious ingredients create a dazzling orchestra for the senses and are appearing more and more on the menus at fine restaurants. This elegant cookbook explores the difference between Sevruga and Osetra, the controversy of foie gras, and the enigmatic nighttime world of truffle hunting. Over 50 tantalizing recipes demystify these sometimes intimidating ingredients with straightforward, simple techniques. For those who aspire to decadence in the dining room, it's now possible to enjoy at home the flavors of such sumptuous dishes as Steamed Lobster with Truffle Beurre Fondue or Whole Roasted Foie Gras with Winter Vegetables. Author Katherine Alford reveals the secrets to infusing home cooking with three of the most revered delicacies in haute cuisine.

First line

Caviar is a phenomenon: exotic, scarce, mysterious, an event.

Details

  • Title Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence
  • Author Katherine Alford
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 180
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chronicle Books, San Francisco
  • Publication date October 1, 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780811827911 / 0811827917
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 1 x 1 x 1 in (2.54 x 2.54 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Cooking / Wine
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001028035
  • Dewey Decimal Code 641.692

About the author

Katherine Alford gained her extensive knowledge of this exotic trinity as the executive sous-chef at the Quilted Giraffe in New York City. She is currently a senior writer at the Television Food Network.

More Copies for Sale

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence

by Alford, Katherine

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827911 / 0811827917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.30
A$4.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. Used - Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.30
A$4.32 Delivery to USA
Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence

by Alford, Katherine; Silverman, Ellen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827911 / 0811827917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books Llc. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence

by Alford, Katherine

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827911 / 0811827917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
Free Delivery to USA
Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence

by Alford, Katherine

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827911 / 0811827917
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
Free Delivery to USA
Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras : Recipes for Divine Indulgence

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras : Recipes for Divine Indulgence

by Katherine Alford

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827911 / 0811827917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
Free Delivery to USA
Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence

by Alford, Katherine

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827911 / 0811827917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.99
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2001. 1st. hardcover. Square 8vo, 180 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.99
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence

by Alford, Katherine

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827911 / 0811827917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. hardcover. Good. 1x1x1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.09
Free Delivery to USA
Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras : Recipes for Divine Indulgence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras : Recipes for Divine Indulgence

by Alford Katherine

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827911 / 0811827917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.03
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Franciso CA: Chronicle Books. Carefully used. Fresh jacket boards text. No remainder or other markings. All about the rich person treat as well as the expensive recipes. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 2001.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.03
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence

by Alford, Katherine

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827911 / 0811827917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.02
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like and interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.02
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caviar, Truffles, and Foie Gras: Recipes for Divine Indulgence

by Alford, Katherine

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811827911 / 0811827917
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.24
Free Delivery to USA