BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Odyssey: Photographs by Linda Connor
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odyssey: Photographs by Linda Connor Hardback - 2008 - 1st Edition

by Linda Connor (Photographer); Contribution by William L. Fox

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Odyssey: Photographs by Linda Connor

From the publisher

Linda Connor's world-renowned photographs are global and sublime. For thirty years she has created distinctively glowing, contemplative images of nature and religious sites around the world using a large-format camera and glass-plate negatives. This career-spanning retrospective collects Connor's haunting photos, including her renowned prints from century-old glass-plate astronomical negatives from Lick Observatory, contextualized by an unprecedented three-way conversation between Linda and two modern luminaries, Robert Adams and Emmet Gowin. Published to coincide with a major touring exhibition, Odyssey is a long overdue celebration of a modern photographic master.

Details

  • Title Odyssey: Photographs by Linda Connor
  • Author Linda Connor (Photographer); Contribution by William L. Fox
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chronicle Books
  • Publication date 2008-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780811865012 / 0811865010
  • Weight 3.6 lbs (1.63 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.25 x 12.25 x 1 in (28.58 x 31.12 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress subjects Photography, Artistic, Connor, Linda
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008021969
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Odyssey : the photographs of Linda Connor
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odyssey : the photographs of Linda Connor

by Connor, Linda et al.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811865012 / 0811865010
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$18.42 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2008. Hardcover. VG. Monochromatic illustrated dustjacket with red text, gray cloth bound boards with red lettering on spine. Unnumbered pages. Features 142 monochromatic illustrations. "Linda Connor's world-renowned photographs are global and sublime. For thirty years she has created distinctively glowing, contemplative images of nature and religious sites around the world using a large-format camera and glass-plate negatives. This career-spanning retrospective collects Connor's haunting photos, including her renowned prints from century-old glass-plate astronomical negatives from Lick Observatory, contextualized by an unprecedented three-way conversation between Linda and two modern luminaries, Robert Adams and Emmet Gowin. Published to coincide with a major touring exhibition, Odyssey is a long overdue celebration of a modern photographic master."--Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$18.42 Delivery to USA
Odyssey: Photographs by Linda Connor
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odyssey: Photographs by Linda Connor

by Connor, Linda (photographer)

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811865012 / 0811865010
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.18
A$12.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2008. First Edition. Unknown. Near Fine. First edition (first printing). Near fine in very good dust jacket with faint yellowing to top of front panel and slight wear to the spine head. Linda Connor's world-renowned photographs are global and sublime. For thirty years she has created distinctively glowing, contemplative images of nature and religious sites around the world using a large-format camera and glass-plate negatives. This career-spanning retrospective collects Connor's haunting photos, including her renowned prints from century-old glass-plate astronomical negatives from Lick Observatory, contextualized by an unprecedented three-way conversation between Linda and two modern luminaries, Robert Adams and Emmet Gowin. Published to coincide with a major touring exhibition, Odyssey is a long overdue celebration of a modern photographic master.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.18
A$12.76 Delivery to USA
Odyssey: Photographs by Linda Connor
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odyssey: Photographs by Linda Connor

by Connor, Linda (photographer)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811865012 / 0811865010
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.86
Free Delivery to USA
Odyssey: The Photographs of Linda Connor

Odyssey: The Photographs of Linda Connor

by Linda Connor

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811865012 / 0811865010
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.02
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New, extremely trivial shelf wear to dust jacket; not shrink wrapped; Orders received by noon ET ship same day from MD [6 days/wk]
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.02
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Odyssey: The Photographs of Linda Connor
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odyssey: The Photographs of Linda Connor

by Connor, Linda

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811865012 / 0811865010
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco CA: Chronicle Books. Comments by Robert Adams Emmet Gowin William A. Fox Beautiful Fantastic World View taken over 30 years. Arresting + Thoughtful. Gift Worthy. As NEW Clean jacket Clean Boards Clean unmarked text . Tight Strong. Sewn Binding!!! . As New. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2008.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Odyssey: The Photographs of Linda Connor
Stock photo: cover may vary

Odyssey: The Photographs of Linda Connor

by Connor, Linda

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811865012 / 0811865010
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$122.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, San Francisco CA, 2008. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.30
Free Delivery to USA
ODYSSEY Photographs by Linda Connor

ODYSSEY Photographs by Linda Connor

by Linda Connor

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811865012 / 0811865010
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$138.90
A$15.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
California: Chronicle Books, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Light scratching on bottom text block edge. ; 12.0 X 11.1 X 1.1 inches; 176 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$138.90
A$15.53 Delivery to USA
Odyssey: The Photographs of Linda Connor
More photos

Odyssey: The Photographs of Linda Connor

by Linda Connor

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811865012 / 0811865010
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco : Chronicle Books, 2009. Book. Illus. by Linda connor. Very Good. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing, Gray cloth hardcover with the dust jacket,176 page book. This is a twice signed copy by Linda Connor on the title page , with a tipped on image by her below the title and inscribed by her and signed again on the bottom edge. Illustrated with142 of her beautiful done black & white images full page plates. Condition : Very Good with some sunning at the top edge of the book and a water stain on the inside back dust jacket not affecting the book at all. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$9.86 Delivery to USA
ODYSSEY: PHOTOGRAPHS BY LINDA CO
Stock photo: cover may vary

ODYSSEY: PHOTOGRAPHS BY LINDA CO

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780811865012 / 0811865010
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$319.06
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Binding is unblemished, text block is clean, boards straight, without highlights or markings. Mild rubbing/chipping to dust wrapper edges. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. Partnered with Friends of the Library since 2010.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$319.06
A$7.08 Delivery to USA