BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance Hardback - 1988

by Stuart H. Blackburn

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance

From the publisher

This book is a volume in the Penn Press Anniversary Collection. To mark its 125th anniversary in 2015, the University of Pennsylvania Press rereleased more than 1,100 titles from Penn Press's distinguished backlist from 1899-1999 that had fallen out of print. Spanning an entire century, the Anniversary Collection offers peer-reviewed scholarship in a wide range of subject areas.

Details

  • Title Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance
  • Author Stuart H. Blackburn
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Assume 1st
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary, Philadelphia
  • Publication date 1988-01-29
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780812280975 / 0812280970
  • Weight 1.31 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.21 x 6.14 x 0.69 in (23.39 x 15.60 x 1.75 cm)
  • Category Archaeology / Anthropology
  • Library of Congress subjects Tamil (Indic people) - Rites and ceremonies, Tamil (Indic people) - Folklore
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87030137
  • Dewey Decimal Code 398.208

More Copies for Sale

Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance

by Blackburn, Stuart H.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812280975 / 0812280970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.75
A$4.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1988. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.75
A$4.68 Delivery to USA
Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance (Anniversary Collection)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance (Anniversary Collection)

by Blackburn, Stuart H

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint 2016 ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812280975 / 0812280970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$75.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988-01-29. Reprint 2016 ed. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.14x0.69x9.21. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.50
Free Delivery to USA
Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance (Anniversary Collection)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance (Anniversary Collection)

by Blackburn, Stuart H.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812280975 / 0812280970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$84.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.70
Free Delivery to USA
Singing of Birth and Death – Texts in Performance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing of Birth and Death – Texts in Performance

by Blackburn, Stuart H.

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812280975 / 0812280970
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$175.04
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1988. Hardcover. New. 300 pages. 6.14x0.69x9.21 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$175.04
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance

by Blackburn, Stuart H

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812280975 / 0812280970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$136.32
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988-01-01. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$136.32
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Singing Of Birth and Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing Of Birth and Death

by Blackburn, Stuart H,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812280975 / 0812280970
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$139.13
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$139.13
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Singing Of Birth and Death
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing Of Birth and Death

by Blackburn, Stuart H,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812280975 / 0812280970
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$152.00
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$152.00
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance (Anniversary Collection)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance (Anniversary Collection)

by Blackburn, Stuart H

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Reprint 2016 ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812280975 / 0812280970
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$152.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988-01-29. Reprint 2016 ed. hardcover. New. 6.14x0.69x9.21. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$152.70
Free Delivery to USA
Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance

by Stuart H. Blackburn

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812280975 / 0812280970
Quantity available
500
Seller
Item price
A$293.90
A$21.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pennsylvania, 1988. Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$293.90
A$21.58 Delivery to USA
Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Singing of Birth and Death: Texts in Performance

by Stuart H. Blackburn

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812280975 / 0812280970
Quantity available
500
Seller
Item price
A$293.90
A$21.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pennsylvania, 1988. Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$293.90
A$21.58 Delivery to USA