BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's
Stock photo: cover may vary

Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida Hardback - 1988

by David Anderson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida

From the publisher

The focus of Before the Knight's Tale is the transformation of Statius's Thebaid into Boccaccio's Teseida and Chaucer's subsequent reshaping of this rich literary tradition in the Knight's Tale. David Anderson examines Boccaccio's imitative art in its historical context, defining his model of classical epic and his imitative strategy in the Teseida. Two medieval prologues to the Thebaid, with a series of Boccaccio's own glosses on a passage in Thebaid 7, are made available for the first time in the appendixes.

Details

  • Title Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida
  • Author David Anderson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 282
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1988-07-29
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780812281088 / 081228108X
  • Weight 1.28 lbs (0.58 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.21 x 6.14 x 0.69 in (23.39 x 15.60 x 1.75 cm)
  • Reading level 1530
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88004739
  • Dewey Decimal Code 851.1

More Copies for Sale

Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida
Stock photo: cover may vary

Before the "Knight's Tale": Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's "Teseida"

by Anderson, David

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812281088 / 081228108x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.69A$6.15
Save A$1.54
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press , 1988. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo in rust cloth w/gold spine titles. As New and unread book in Very Good DJ w/ 3/8" chip bottom front vertical edge front board. xiii, 269pp inc. Index.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.69A$6.15
Save A$1.54
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida
Stock photo: cover may vary

Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida

by Anderson, David; Boccaccio, Giovanni

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812281088 / 081228108X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.67
A$17.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardback, cloth-covered book is in very good condition, with no inscriptions. The jacket would also be of the same condition, if it was not faded at the spine. The title and author is still clear, however.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.67
A$17.27 Delivery to USA
Before the "Knight's Tale": Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Before the "Knight's Tale": Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's "Teseida" (Anniversary Collection)

by Anderson, D.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812281088 / 081228108X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.48
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:081228108X
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.48
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
Before the Knight's Tale. Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's ' Teseida '.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Before the Knight's Tale. Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's ' Teseida '.

by ANDERSON, DAVID

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812281088 / 081228108x
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$22.98
A$41.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia, Universiry of Pennsylvania Press. 1988. Original publisher's brown cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine, dustjacket, large 8vo: frontispiece, xvi, 272pp., illustrated [5], appendices, indexes. Very fine copy.,
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.98
A$41.62 Delivery to USA
Before the Knight's Tale. Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's ' Teseida '.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Before the Knight's Tale. Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's ' Teseida '.

by ANDERSON, DAVID

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812281088 / 081228108x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.98
A$41.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia, Universiry of Pennsylvania Press. 1988. Original publisher's brown cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine, dustjacket, large 8vo: frontispiece, xvi, 272pp., illustrated [5], appendices, indexes.Very fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.98
A$41.62 Delivery to USA
Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida

Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida

by Anderson, David

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812281088 / 081228108X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.14
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: University Of Pennsylvania Press, 1988. First Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition (Nap - No Additional Printing Stated, Thus First). Pencil Mark On The Lower Edges. The Jacket Has A Sunned Spine, Else Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.14
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's 'Teseida'
Stock photo: cover may vary

Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's 'Teseida'

by David Anderson

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812281088 / 081228108X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.03
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pennsylvania, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Cloth with dust jacket. Minor shelf-wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.03
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Before the Knight's Tale : Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida (Middle...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Before the Knight's Tale : Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida (Middle Ages Ser.)

by Anderson, David; Boccaccio, Giovanni

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812281088 / 081228108x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. bumped corners
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Before the "Knight's Tale": Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Before the "Knight's Tale": Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's "Teseida" (Anniversary Collection)

by Anderson, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812281088 / 081228108X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pennsylvania University Press, 1988-07-29. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.14
Free Delivery to USA
Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida (Anniversary...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Before the ""Knight's Tale"": Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's ""Teseida"" (Anniversary Collection)

by Anderson, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812281088 / 081228108X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$81.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$81.85
Free Delivery to USA