BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Shade of the Tree
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shade of the Tree Mass market paperbound - 1987

by Piers Anthony

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Shade of the Tree

From the publisher

The estate was Joshua Pinson's inheritance from his oddball uncle Elijah: isolated in the deep Florida woods, with a half-built solar house stocked with enough supplies to weather a siege. Josh decided it was time to take his two young children away from New York and the memories of their murdered mother. Time to make a new life in sunny Florida. There was just one thing that Josh hadn't counted on.
The place was haunted.

Details

  • Title Shade of the Tree
  • Author Piers Anthony
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition 1st Printing
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1987
  • ISBN 9780812531039 / 0812531035
  • Weight 0.39 lbs (0.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.79 x 4.26 x 0.91 in (17.25 x 10.82 x 2.31 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85052252
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Piers Anthony is one of the world's most popular fantasy authors, and a "New York Times" bestseller twenty-one times over. His Xanth novels have been read and loved by millions of readers around the world, and he daily receives hundreds of letters from his devoted fans.
In addition to the Xanth series, Anthony is the author of many other best-selling works. Piers Anthony lives in Inverness, Florida.

More Copies for Sale

Shade of the Tree
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shade of the Tree

by Anthony, Piers

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812531039 / 0812531035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.28
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 1987-05-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 35.00
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.28
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Shade of the Tree
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shade of the Tree

by Anthony, Piers

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812531039 / 0812531035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.30
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 1987-05-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1.0000 6.7000 4.1000. Paperback in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.30
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Shade of the Tree
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shade of the Tree

by Piers Anthony

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812531039 / 0812531035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.68
A$8.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, May 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Acceptable. Shelf and spine wear -- reader's copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.68
A$8.82 Delivery to USA
Shade of the Tree
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shade of the Tree

by Anthony, Piers

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812531039 / 0812531035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.45
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 1987-05-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Stated first edition with a full number line.FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING! The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. The pages are lightly tanned due to age.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.45
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Shade of the Tree
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shade of the Tree

by Anthony, Piers

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812531039 / 0812531035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.71
Free Delivery to USA
Shade of the Tree

Shade of the Tree

by Anthony, Piers

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
first printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812531039 / 0812531035
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mass-Market Paperback; unused book from closed bookstore inventory with a little bit of wear; clean, tight and square, text is clean and unmarked, no spine crease, spine is lightly faded, spine ends are gently bumped and chipped, no tears or other creases, pages and inside covers are lightly yellowed
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Shade of the Tree
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shade of the Tree

by Piers Anthony

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812531039 / 0812531035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, May 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. The Rubaiyat LLC is a small, used bookstore in Caldwell, Idaho. All books are fair to good or better,may have some markings, no library copies unless specifically listed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Shade of the Tree

Shade of the Tree

by Piers Anthony

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812531039 / 0812531035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.85
Free Delivery to USA
Shade of the Tree
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shade of the Tree

by Anthony, Piers

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812531039 / 0812531035
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA
Shade of the Tree
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shade of the Tree

by Anthony, Piers

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812531039 / 0812531035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1987-05-15. paperback. Used: Good. 4.25x0.75x6.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.04
Free Delivery to USA