BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach Paperback - 1989

by Colin Howson; Peter Urbach

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach

Details

  • Title Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach
  • Author Colin Howson; Peter Urbach
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 312
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Open Court Publishing Company, La Salle, IL
  • Publication date 1989-08
  • ISBN 9780812690859 / 0812690850
  • Weight 1.09 lbs (0.49 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.01 x 6.01 x 0.93 in (22.89 x 15.27 x 2.36 cm)
  • Reading level 1540
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88-25440
  • Dewey Decimal Code 501

More Copies for Sale

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach

by Colin Howson,Peter Urbach

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812690859 / 0812690850
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$8.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court Publishing Company, October 1988. Trade Paperback. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$8.82 Delivery to USA
Scientific Reasoning : The Bayesian Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scientific Reasoning : The Bayesian Approach

by Colin Howson; Peter Urbach

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812690859 / 0812690850
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court Publishing Company, 1989. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.93
Free Delivery to USA
Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach

by Howson, Colin; Urbach, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812690859 / 0812690850
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court Pub Co, 1989-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. 8x6x1. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good; gentle creases to front cover. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach

by Howson, Colin;Urbach, Peter

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812690859 / 0812690850
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Open Court Pub Co, 0000-00-00. paperback. Used: Good. 0.93x6.01x9.01. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.89
Free Delivery to USA
Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach

by Howson, Colin;Urbach, Peter

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812690859 / 0812690850
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.46
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court Pub Co, 1989. Soft cover. New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.46
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach

by Howson, Colin and Peter Urbach

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812690859 / 0812690850
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
La Salle, IL: Open Court, 1989. First printing. Paperback. Very Good+. Signed by John Earman, who is cited on page 207! Stated first printing, 1989, paperback, octavo, 312pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with mild edgewear to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach

by Howson; Urbach, Peter; Colin

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812690859 / 0812690850
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.35
A$12.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court , 1989 a handsome, sturdy, spiffy tight copy! I ship anywhere you wish!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.35
A$12.96 Delivery to USA
Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach

by Howson, Colin;Urbach, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812690859 / 0812690850
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.82
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Open Court Pub Co, 1989. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Trade paperback in near fine condition. Name inside..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.82
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Scientific Reasoning The Bayesian Approach

Scientific Reasoning The Bayesian Approach

by Howson, Colin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812690859 / 0812690850
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
La Salle, IL: Open Court Pub Co. Very Good. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0.93 X 6.01 X 9.01 inches; 312 pages; very minor dust speckles on the top exterior edge of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.17
Free Delivery to USA
Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scientific Reasoning: The Bayesian Approach

by Colin Howson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812690859 / 0812690850
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.79
Free Delivery to USA