BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Writings on Religion
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writings on Religion Paperback - 1999

by David Hume; Antony Flew (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Writings on Religion

From the publisher

This is the only complete and up-to-date collection of Hume's writings on religion, in an accessible classroom edition. Includes The Natural History of Religion, Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion, Of the Immortality of the Soul, Of Suicide, Of Superstition and Enthusiasm, A Note on the Profession of Priest, and two revealing letters. "Overall, this book performs two special services. First, it makes readily available the full range of Hume's writings on religion. Second, its thorough notes explain references students are likely to find obscure and points they are likely to find puzzling." --Ethics

Details

  • Title Writings on Religion
  • Author David Hume; Antony Flew (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Fifth Printing,
  • Pages 316
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Open Court, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1999-01-13
  • ISBN 9780812691122 / 0812691121
  • Weight 0.96 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.26 x 5.77 x 0.67 in (23.52 x 14.66 x 1.70 cm)
  • Category Philosophy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92012729
  • Dewey Decimal Code 210

More Copies for Sale

Writings on Religion: 0002 (Paul Carus Student Editions)

Writings on Religion: 0002 (Paul Carus Student Editions)

by Hume, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812691122 / 0812691121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.09
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.09
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
Writings on Religion

Writings on Religion

by David Hume

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812691122 / 0812691121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.58
Free Delivery to USA
Writings on Religion

Writings on Religion

by Hume, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812691122 / 0812691121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court, 1999. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.62
Free Delivery to USA
Writings on Religion
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writings on Religion

by Hume, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812691122 / 0812691121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
Writings on Religion
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writings on Religion

by Hume, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812691122 / 0812691121
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
Writings on Religion

Writings on Religion

by David Hume; edited by Anthony Flew

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812691122 / 0812691121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.62
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2nd Printing. Open Court, 1993. PAPERBACK. Cover is a little edge worn. Black remainder mark across the bottom page ends. Text is unmarked. Spine is sunned but has no creases.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.62
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Writings on Religion (Paul Carus Student Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writings on Religion (Paul Carus Student Editions)

by Hume, David

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812691122 / 0812691121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court, 1999-01-13. paperback. Used: Good. 6.25x1.00x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.81
Free Delivery to USA
Writing on Religion
Stock photo: cover may vary

Writing on Religion

by Hume

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
student edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812691122 / 0812691121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court, 2000. student edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the pages appear to be clean, crisp very good looking. Cover is nice and clean. Binding is tight Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Religion & Theology; ISBN: 0812691121. ISBN/EAN: 9780812691122. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561020273. . 9780812691122
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Writings on Religion

Writings on Religion

by Hume, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812691122 / 0812691121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
La Salle: Open Court, 1992. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. Third Printing. 295pp+ index. Very good in publisher's wraps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Writings on Religion

Writings on Religion

by David Hume And Antony Flew

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good+
Edition
First Edition; Fifth Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812691122 / 0812691121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Open Court. Good+. 1998. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Paul Carus Student Editions; Foxing to the exterior edge of pages. Otherwise in good condition. No writing or major blemishes. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.67
Free Delivery to USA