BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties 1974

by Walker, Alexander

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties

Details

  • Title Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties
  • Author Walker, Alexander
  • Binding unknown
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 493
  • Publisher Stein and Day, New York
  • Publication date 1974
  • ISBN 9780812815498

More Copies for Sale

Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties

by Alexander Walker

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812815498 / 0812815491
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.71
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UNKNO. hardcover. Good. in x in x in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.71
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Hollywood UK: The British Film Industry in the Sixties
More photos

Hollywood UK: The British Film Industry in the Sixties

by Walker, Alexander

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812815498 / 0812815491
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.83
A$7.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Stein and Day, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. Blue Cloth and Red Board Covers with gilt lettering to spine; lower left rear corner is lightly bumped; White Endpapers; Book interior is clean and tight; 8vo; 493 pages; indexed; illustrated; dustjacket is protected by a mylar wrapper and is clean and bright; front panel of dustjacket has light rubbing and tiny chips at both left and right lower corners; spine panel of dustjacket has some creasing at lower edge and very light rubbing at top edge; rear panel of dustjacket has some minor chips at lower right corner and some very light soiling 1.86#; P3; MS15.00; OD-092719; C-60; 10/22/230;
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.83
A$7.59 Delivery to USA
HOLLYWOOD UK The British Film Industry in the Sixties
Stock photo: cover may vary

HOLLYWOOD UK The British Film Industry in the Sixties

by Walker, Alexander

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
G/G
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812815498 / 0812815491
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.24
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Stein & Day. G/G. (1974). First Edition. Cloth/Boards w/DJ. Sm 4to., 493 pp., Dj rubbed, rayed, edges toned, cover spine tip torn, shelfwear .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.24
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties

by Alexander Walker

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812815498 / 0812815491
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UNKNO, 1974. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.64
Free Delivery to USA
Hollywood UK : the British Film Industry in the Sixties / Alexander Walker

Hollywood UK : the British Film Industry in the Sixties / Alexander Walker

by Walker, Alexander

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812815498 / 0812815491
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.76
A$41.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York : Stein And Day, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 493 pages; Description: 493 p. , [9] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Motion picture industry --Great Britain --History.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.76
A$41.86 Delivery to USA
Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties

by Walker, Alexander

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812815498 / 0812815491
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. xx. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.66
Free Delivery to USA
Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties

by Walker, Alexander

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812815498 / 0812815491
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$80.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.76
Free Delivery to USA
Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hollywood UK: The British film industry in the sixties

by Walker, Alexander

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812815498 / 0812815491
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$174.29
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UNKNO, 1974-01-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$174.29
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
Hollywood UK:  The British Film Industry in the Sixties
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hollywood UK: The British Film Industry in the Sixties

by Walker, Alexander

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812815498 / 0812815491
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$180.72
A$9.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Stein & Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0812815491 . SIGNED and inscribed by author on ffep to noted L. A. Times film critic Charles Champlin, vg in vg jacket, in archival cover; board corners bumped, tiny chips to jacket edges else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket; stated first printing ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 493 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$180.72
A$9.04 Delivery to USA