BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed Paperback - 1999

by Robert E. Kelley

Add to wish list

Called "a landmark, immensely practical (book)" by Daniel Goleman, author of "Emotional Intelligence", this "BusinessWeek" bestseller offers tips to help those in the workplace gain more control over their career trajectory.

Reader reviews for How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

From the publisher

"Do you know what it takes to be a star at work? Robert Kelley has the answer." --Fast Company

STARS ARE MADE, NOT BORN

Find out what separates stars from average performers

Learn how to be the top pick for the choice jobs

Use nine star-performer strategies to become a member of the select "ten-for-one" club, with ten times the productivity of the average worker

Find out how using the nine strategies enables you to out-perform people with supposedly better credentials

New in this edition: special insights for women and members of minority groups

First line

Whenever people hear about my star performer work-whether sitting next to me on an airplane or at a professional conference-they invariably want the thirty-second sound-bite answer to years of research: "So what's the Big Secret, Kelley?

From the jacket flap

"Do you know what it takes to be a star at work? Robert Kelley has the answer." --Fast Company
STARS ARE MADE, NOT BORN

Find out what separates stars from average performers
Learn how to be the top pick for the choice jobs
Use nine star-performer strategies to become a member of the select "ten-for-one" club, with ten times the productivity of the average worker
Find out how using the nine strategies enables you to out-perform people with supposedly better credentials
New in this edition: special insights for women and members of minority groups

Details

  • Title How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
  • Author Robert E. Kelley
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Printing
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Crown Publishing Group, NY
  • Publication date 1999-06-01
  • ISBN 9780812931693 / 0812931696
  • Weight 0.58 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.06 x 5.14 x 0.74 in (20.47 x 13.06 x 1.88 cm)
  • Category Business / Economics / Finance
  • Library of Congress subjects Success in business, Management
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97-28117
  • Dewey Decimal Code 658.314

About the author

Robert E. Kelley. Ph.D., teaches at Carnegie Mellon University and spent ten years "in the trenches" researching the personal and professional characteristics of star performers.

More Copies for Sale

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

by Kelley, Robert E.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812931693 / 0812931696
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.06
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Currency. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.06
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

by Kelley, Robert E.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812931693 / 0812931696
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.22
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

by Kelley, Robert E.

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
Collectible - Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812931693 / 0812931696
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.22
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown. Collectible - Acceptable. Signed Copy Collectible - Acceptable. Signed/Inscribed by author on title page. Dampstained.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

by Kelley, Robert E.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812931693 / 0812931696
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.42
Free Delivery to USA
How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

by Kelley, Robert E

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812931693 / 0812931696
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown, 1999-06-01. paperback. Very Good. 5x0x8. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.48
Free Delivery to USA
How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

by Kelley, Robert E.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812931693 / 0812931696
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.38
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Currency. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.38
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
How to Be a Star at Work : 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

How to Be a Star at Work : 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

by Robert E. Kelley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812931693 / 0812931696
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown/Archetype, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA
How to Be a Star at Work : 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Be a Star at Work : 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

by Kelley, Robert E

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812931693 / 0812931696
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crown Publishing Group, The. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

by Kelley, Robert E

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812931693 / 0812931696
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Currency, 1999-06-01. paperback. Used: Good. 5.23x0.78x7.96. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.39
Free Delivery to USA
How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed
Stock photo: cover may vary

How to Be a Star at Work: 9 Breakthrough Strategies You Need to Succeed

by Kelley, Robert E

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812931693 / 0812931696
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$18.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Currency, 1999-06-01. paperback. New. 5.23x0.78x7.96. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.70
Free Delivery to USA