BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

My Generation: Collected Nonfiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Generation: Collected Nonfiction Hardback - 2015

by William Styron; James L. West (Editor); Foreword by Tom Brokaw

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for My Generation: Collected Nonfiction

From the publisher

A vital, illuminating collection of the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winner's elegant, passionately engaged nonfiction

My Generation is the definitive gathering of William Styron's nonfiction, exposing the core of this greatly gifted, highly convivial, and profoundly serious artist from his literary emergence in the 1950s to his death in 2006.

Here are fifty years of Styron's essays, memoirs, reviews, op-eds, articles, eulogies, and speeches, reflecting the same brilliant style and informed thinking that he brought to his towering fiction and to a deeply committed public life. Including many newly collected and never-before-published items, this compendium ranges from the original mission statement of The Paris Review, which Styron helped found in 1953, to a 2001 tribute to his friend Philip Roth--creating an essential overview of arts and letters during the post-World War II years.

In these pages, Styron writes vividly of childhood days in Tidewater Virginia spent going to movies, not reading books. ("It does not mean the death of literacy or creativity if one is drenched in popular culture at an early age.") He recalls being among the group of soldiers who would have been sent to invade Japan and were saved by Truman's decision to drop the atomic bomb, which Styron feels was the right choice, "even though its absolute rightness can never be proved." And he writes as few others have about midlife battles with clinical depression, "a pain that is all but indescribable, and therefore to everyone but the sufferer almost meaningless."

Here, too, are Styron's personal encounters with world leaders, fellow authors, and friends, each of whom comes memorably to life. Styron recalls sharing contraband Cuban cigars with JFK ("a naughty memento, a conversation piece with a touch of scandal"), getting lost in the snow with Robert Penn Warren, and party-hopping with the young James Jones (an experience he likens to "keeping company with a Roman emperor"). The beginnings of his masterpieces The Confessions of Nat Turner and Sophie's Choice are chronicled here, along with the controversy that greeted the former upon its 1967 publication. Throughout, Styron celebrates the men and women of his generation, whose lives were forged in the crucible of World War II.

Whether he's recounting a walk with his dog, musing on the Modern Library's list of the hundred best English-language novels of the twentieth century, or contemplating America's fraught racial legacy from his point of view as the grandson of a woman who owned slaves, William Styron writes always in urgent, finely calibrated prose. These fascinating pieces bring readers closer to this great writer and the world he observed, interacted with, and changed.

Praise for My Generation

"William Styron's My Generation: Collected Nonfiction is both unsurpassably charming and unflinchingly honest, whether recounting the fallout from The Confessions of Nat Turner or reminiscing about the slave-owning grandmother who warned him never to forget he was a Southerner."--Vogue

"At its most accomplished, Styron's non-fiction mixes a conscientious, richly traditional prose style with a strong current of fellow feeling, a certain awe at the human condition, which is what gives power to his best fiction. . . . Styron stood tall in his generation, and the best of him will stand up over time."--USA Today

"A must for every Styron fan's library."--BBC

Details

  • Title My Generation: Collected Nonfiction
  • Author William Styron; James L. West (Editor); Foreword by Tom Brokaw
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition [ Edition: repri
  • Pages 656
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2015-06
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780812997057 / 0812997050
  • Weight 2.1 lbs (0.95 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 in (23.88 x 16.26 x 3.81 cm)
  • Themes
    • Aspects (Academic): Life Writings
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Novelists, American - 20th century, American essays - 20th century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2014038029
  • Dewey Decimal Code 814.54

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 04/15/2015, Page 13
  • Choice, 12/01/2015, Page 0
  • Kirkus Reviews, 03/15/2015, Page 0
  • Library Journal, 04/15/2015, Page 88
  • Library Journal Prepub Alert, 12/01/2014, Page 62
  • New York Times Book Review, 07/05/2015, Page 12
  • Publishers Weekly, 04/06/2015, Page 0

About the author

James L. W. West III is an Edwin Erle Sparks Professor of English at Pennsylvania State University. He is the author of William Styron: A Life (1998) and the editor of Styron's Letters to My Father (2009). West is the general editor of the ongoing Cambridge Edition of the Works of F. Scott Fitzgerald.

More Copies for Sale

My Generation: Collected Nonfiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Generation: Collected Nonfiction

by Styron, William

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997057 / 0812997050
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.45
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 2015-06-02. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.4200 in x 9.2900 in x 6.5400 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.45
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
My Generation: Collected Nonfiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Generation: Collected Nonfiction

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997057 / 0812997050
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.13
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.13
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
My Generation: Collected Nonfiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Generation: Collected Nonfiction

by Styron, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997057 / 0812997050
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2015. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 630 pp., Remainder dot lower edge., Foreword by Tom Brokaw. Edited by James L.W. West III. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
My Generation : Collected Nonfiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Generation : Collected Nonfiction

by Styron, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997057 / 0812997050
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA
My Generation : Collected Nonfiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Generation : Collected Nonfiction

by Styron, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997057 / 0812997050
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA
My Generation : Collected Nonfiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Generation : Collected Nonfiction

by Styron, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997057 / 0812997050
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA
My Generation : Collected Nonfiction

My Generation : Collected Nonfiction

by William Styron

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997057 / 0812997050
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 2015. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.11
Free Delivery to USA
My Generation : Collected Nonfiction

My Generation : Collected Nonfiction

by William Styron

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997057 / 0812997050
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 2015. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.11
Free Delivery to USA
My Generation : Collected Nonfiction

My Generation : Collected Nonfiction

by William Styron

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997057 / 0812997050
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 2015. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.11
Free Delivery to USA
My Generation: Collected Nonfiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Generation: Collected Nonfiction

by Styron, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997057 / 0812997050
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 2015-06-02. Illustrated. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.53x1.53x9.56. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.82
Free Delivery to USA