BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Complete Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Poetry Hardback - 2015

by Maya Angelou

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Complete Poetry

From the publisher

The beauty and spirit of Maya Angelou's words live on in this complete collection of poetry, including her inaugural poem "On the Pulse of Morning"

Throughout her illustrious career in letters, Maya Angelou gifted, healed, and inspired the world with her words. Now the beauty and spirit of those words live on in this new and complete collection of poetry that reflects and honors the writer's remarkable life.

Every poetic phrase, every poignant verse can be found within the pages of this sure-to-be-treasured volume--from her reflections on African American life and hardship in the compilation Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diiie ("Though there's one thing that I cry for / I believe enough to die for / That is every man's responsibility to man") to her revolutionary celebrations of womanhood in the poem "Still I Rise" ("Out of the huts of history's shame / I rise / Up from a past that's rooted in pain / I rise") to her "On the Pulse of Morning" tribute at President William Jefferson Clinton's inauguration ("Lift up your eyes upon / The day breaking for you. / Give birth again / To the dream.").

Maya Angelou: The Complete Poetry also features her final long-form poems, including "A Brave and Startling Truth," "Amazing Peace," "His Day Is Done," and the honest and endearing Mother:

"I feared if I let you go
You would leave me eternally.
You smiled at my fears, saying
I could not stay in your lap forever"

This collection also includes the never-before-published poem "Amazement Awaits," commissioned for the 2008 Olympic Games:

"We are here at the portal of the world we had wished for
At the lintel of the world we most need.
We are here roaring and singing.
We prove that we can not only make peace, we can bring it with us."

Timeless and prescient, this definitive compendium will warm the hearts of Maya Angelou's most ardent admirers as it introduces new readers to the legendary poet, activist, and teacher--a phenomenal woman for the ages.

Details

  • Title The Complete Poetry
  • Author Maya Angelou
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House, New York
  • Publication date 2015-03-31
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780812997873 / 0812997875
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.3 in (23.88 x 16.51 x 3.30 cm)
  • Themes
    • Ethnic Orientation: African American
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
    • Topical: Women's Interest
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects American poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2014043508
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

About the author

Maya Angelou was raised in Stamps, Arkansas. In addition to her bestselling autobiographies, including I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings and The Heart of a Woman, she wrote numerous volumes of poetry, among them Phenomenal Woman, And Still I Rise, On the Pulse of Morning, and Mother. Maya Angelou died in 2014.

More Copies for Sale

The Complete Poetry

The Complete Poetry

by Maya Angelou

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997873 / 0812997875
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 2015. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.51
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Poetry

by Angelou, Maya

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997873 / 0812997875
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 2015. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.63
Free Delivery to USA
Maya Angelou - The Complete Poetry

Maya Angelou - The Complete Poetry

by Maya Angelou

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997873 / 0812997875
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 2015. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.63
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Poetry

by Angelou, Maya

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997873 / 0812997875
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 2015. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 308 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
The Complete Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Poetry

by Angelou, Maya

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997873 / 0812997875
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Books for Young Readers, 2015-03-31. Illustrated. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.55x1.11x9.49. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.37
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Poetry

by Angelou, Maya

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997873 / 0812997875
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$24.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Books for Young Readers, 2015-03-31. Illustrated. hardcover. New. 6.55x1.11x9.49. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.32
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Poetry

by Angelou, Maya

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997873 / 0812997875
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.45
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2015. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0812997875 . Remainder dot. ; Full number line. ; Remainder; 336 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.45
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Maya Angelou: The Complete Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Maya Angelou: The Complete Poetry

by Maya Angelou

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997873 / 0812997875
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.65
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 2015. NF/VG+. Near fine hardcover in very good + dust jacket. Stated first edition with full number line. An excellent copy with clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. The only flaw is a small closed tear/ bump to dust jacket on the top of the back and spine top. Jacket looks very nice in a protective Mylar sleeve. Carefully packaged in a padded box for safe shipping. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.65
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
The Complete Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Poetry

by Angelou, Maya

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997873 / 0812997875
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.29
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. New in New dust jacket. 2015. Hardcover. 0812997875 . 6.5 X 1.1 X 9.54 inches; 336 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.29
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Complete Poetry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Poetry

by Angelou, Maya

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812997873 / 0812997875
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, New York, 2015. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.69
Free Delivery to USA