BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Eros: The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eros: The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality Hardback - 1996

by Bruce S. Thornton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Eros: The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality

From the publisher

Eros: The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality is a controversial book that lays bare the meanings Greeks gave to sex. Contrary to the romantic idealization of sex dominating our culture, the Greeks saw eros as a powerful force of nature, potentially dangerous, and in need of control by society: Eros the Destroyer, not Cupid the Insipid, fired the Greek imagination.The destructiveness of eros can be seen in Greek imagery and metaphor, and in the Greeks' attitudes toward women and homosexuals. Images of love as fire, disease, storms, insanity, and violence--Top 40 song cliches for us--locate eros among the unpredictable and deadly forces of nature. The beautiful Aphrodite embodies the alluring danger of sex, while femmes fatales like Pandora and Helen represent the risky charms of female sexuality. And homosexuality typifies for the Greeks the frightening power of an indiscriminate appetite that threatens the stability of culture itself.In Eros: The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality, Bruce Thornton offers a uniquely sweeping and comprehensive account of ancient sexuality free of currently fashionable theoretical jargon and pretentions. In its conclusions the book challenges the distortions of much recent scholarship on Greek sexuality. And throughout it links the wary attitudes of the Greeks to our present-day concerns about love, sex, and family. What we see, finally, are the origins of some of our own views as well as a vision of sexuality that is perhaps more honest and mature than our own dangerous illusions.

First line

LET'S START WITH a famous "love story" from ancient Greece, as told by Apollonius of Rhodes in his Voyage of the Argo (ca. 250 B.C.).

Details

  • Title Eros: The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality
  • Author Bruce S. Thornton
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Basic Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
  • Publication date December 1996
  • ISBN 9780813332253 / 0813332257
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.31 x 6.37 x 1.09 in (23.65 x 16.18 x 2.77 cm)
  • Reading level 1620
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96036786
  • Dewey Decimal Code 392.609

About the author

Bruce S. Thornton is professor of classics and chairman of the Department of Foreign Languages at California State University at Fresno.

More Copies for Sale

Eros: The Myth Of Ancient Greek Sexuality
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eros: The Myth Of Ancient Greek Sexuality

by Thornton, Bruce S

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813332253 / 0813332257
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1996-12-17. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.27
Free Delivery to USA
Eros: The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eros: The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality

by Thornton Bruce S

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813332253 / 0813332257
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.35
A$52.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westview 1986. Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st issue ISBN 0813332257
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.35
A$52.22 Delivery to USA
EROS The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality
Stock photo: cover may vary

EROS The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality

by Thornton, Bruce S

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813332253 / 0813332257
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.38
A$10.85 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westview Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0813332257 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Eros: The Myth of Ancient Greek Sexuality is a controversial book that lays bare the meanings Greeks gave to sex. Contrary to the romantic idealization of sex dominating our culture, the Greeks saw eros as a powerful force of nature, potentially dangerous, and in need of control by society: Eros the Destroyer, not Cupid the Insipid, fired the Greek imagination. The destructiveness of eros can be seen in Greek imagery and metaphor, and in the Greeks' attitudes toward women and homosexuals. Images of love as fire, disease, storms, insanity, and violence—Top 40 song clichés for us—locate eros among the unpredictable and deadly forces of nature. The beautiful Aphrodite embodies the alluring danger of sex, while femmes fatales like Pandora and Helen represent the risky charms of female sexuality. And homosexuality typifies for the Greeks the frightening… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.38
A$10.85 Delivery to USA
Eros: The Myth Of Ancient Greek Sexuality
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eros: The Myth Of Ancient Greek Sexuality

by Thornton, Bruce S

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813332253 / 0813332257
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$111.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$111.79
Free Delivery to USA
Eros: The Myth Of Ancient Greek Sexuality
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eros: The Myth Of Ancient Greek Sexuality

by Thornton, Bruce S

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813332253 / 0813332257
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$172.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 1996-12-17. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$172.28
Free Delivery to USA