BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909
Stock photo: cover may vary

Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909 Hardback - 1997

by Brooks McNamara; Foreword by Robert R. MacDonald

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

From the publisher

Day of Jubilee: the Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909 examines civic performances designed to honor prominent individuals, mark political events and issues of significance in New York City, or signal the completion of great projects that have touched the lives of New Yorkers. The great jubilees of recent years, including the ticker tape parades for the astronauts and championship sports teams and the annual May's Thanksgiving Day parade, all drew on traditions established in the nineteenth century. Brooks McNamara sees these events as an extension of the traditional theatrical form. Although public celebrations take place outside of the playhouse, they are often loosely scripted, stage-managed, and performed by enormous casts--with an entire city as stage and auditorium. McNamara examines the evolution of the broad themes of popular pageantry, and the effects of the growing and changing population on these events. Through contemporary accounts and illustrations, readers can experience the excitement of Lafayette's visit, the debut of Jenny Lind, and the first St. Patrick's Day parade.

McNamara also traces the decline of the golden age of jubilees, high-lighting such factors as rising costs to the City, increasing traffic congestion, and alternative popular entertainment. Readers will ask: Is our society too big and too complex for public performances of togetherness? And if so we, he have found a better way to enact our appreciation of what we value?

Brooks McNamara is a professor in the Department of Performances Studies at New York University. He has written or edited a dozen books about theater and popular entertainment, including Step Right Up: A History of the American Medicine and The Shuberts on Broadway.

Details

  • Title Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909
  • Author Brooks McNamara; Foreword by Robert R. MacDonald
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 232
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1997
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780813523873 / 0813523877
  • Weight 1.73 lbs (0.78 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.36 x 7.34 x 0.78 in (26.31 x 18.64 x 1.98 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Mid-Atlantic
    • Cultural Region: Northeast U.S.
    • Geographic Orientation: New York
    • Locality: New York, N.Y.
  • Category History - U.S.
  • Library of Congress subjects New York (N.Y.) - Social life and customs, Parades - New York (State) - New York -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96-33237
  • Dewey Decimal Code 974.71

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 04/01/1997, Page 106

About the author

Mcnamara has also worked as a visiting scholar at the Museum o f City of New York, where he has been an advisor to exhibitions to exhibitions on the theater. Most recently, he has advised o New York's St. Patrick's Day.

More Copies for Sale

Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909
Stock photo: cover may vary

Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

by McNamara, Brooks

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813523873 / 0813523877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.13
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press, 4/1/1997 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Very Good. 0.7000 9.8000 7.1000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.13
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Day Of Jubilee The Great Age Of Public Celebrations In New York, 1788-1909
Stock photo: cover may vary

Day Of Jubilee The Great Age Of Public Celebrations In New York, 1788-1909

by McNamara, Brooks

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813523873 / 0813523877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.64
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Brunswick, NJ & London: Rutgers University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813523877 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.64
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
Day of Jubilee : The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

Day of Jubilee : The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

by Brooks McNamara

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813523873 / 0813523877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.37
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909; Day of  Jubilee:
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909; Day of Jubilee:

by McNamara, Brooks

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
NAP
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813523873 / 0813523877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Piscataway, New Jersey: Rutgers Univ Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. NAP. Hardcover. 0813523877 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Day of Jubilee : The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909
Stock photo: cover may vary

Day of Jubilee : The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

by McNamara, Brooks

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813523873 / 0813523877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.35
Free Delivery to USA
Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909
Stock photo: cover may vary

Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

by Brooks McNamara

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813523873 / 0813523877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.68
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers, 1997. First Edition. hardcover. Used-Very Good. Cloth, d.j. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.68
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Day of Jubilee : The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909
Stock photo: cover may vary

Day of Jubilee : The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

by McNamara, Brooks

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813523873 / 0813523877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.06
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.06
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

by McNamara, Brooks

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813523873 / 0813523877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.38
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U. S. A.: Rutgers University Press, 1997. First Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition (Nap - No Additional Printing Stated, Thus First). Illustrated From The Collections Of The Museum Of The City Of New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.38
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909
Stock photo: cover may vary

Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

by McNamara, Brooks

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813523873 / 0813523877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1997. 1st. hardcover. Small 4to, 209 pp., Illustrated from the collections of the Museum of the City of New York. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909
Stock photo: cover may vary

Day of Jubilee: The Great Age of Public Celebrations in New York, 1788-1909

by McNamara, Brooks

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813523873 / 0813523877
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press, 1997-04-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.34x0.78x10.36. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.91
Free Delivery to USA