BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art Hardback - 2002

by Suzanne Ramljak

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

From the publisher

Published to mark the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Philadelphia Museum of Art craft show, Crafting a Legacy showcases the Museum's burgeoning collection of contemporary American crafts. More than one hundred color plates illustrate many of the Museum's prime holdings in ceramics, wood, fiber, glass, metal, and furniture. Entries on sixty-four featured artists, including Dale Chihuly, Wharton Esherick, Sheila Hicks, and Peter Voulkos, place their work in the context of the dynamic field of American crafts. Suzanne Ramljak reveals the valuable role that crafts play in contemporary culture and artistic practice. In a world of bland, mass-produced consumer goods and technologically mediated virtual experience, Ramljak argues that crafts-one-of-a-kind handmade objects-can reawaken our senses. In his introduction, Darrel Sewell, the Robert L. McNeil, Jr., Curator of American Art, outlines the history of the crafts collection at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, as well as the vital role Philadelphia has played as a center for innovation in contemporary crafts. The book also includes an illustrated checklist of the Museum's more than three hundred holdings in contemporary crafts.

Crafting a Legacy will be of interest to artists, collectors, and anyone who appreciates the beauty of finely crafted handmade objects.


Details

  • Title Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art
  • Author Suzanne Ramljak
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
  • Publication date November 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780813532035 / 0813532035
  • Weight 3.9 lbs (1.77 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.32 x 12.1 x 0.93 in (28.75 x 30.73 x 2.36 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002072705
  • Dewey Decimal Code 745.509

About the author

Suzanne Ramljak, a writer, art historian, and curator, is editor of Metalsmith magazine. She was previously curator of exhibitions at the American Federation of Arts, editor of Sculpture magazine and Glass magazine, and associate editor of American Ceramics magazine. Ramljak has contributed to numerous catalogues and publications, including One of a Kind: American Art Jewelry Today and Turning Wood into Art: The Jane and Arthur Mason Collection. She has lectured widely on twentieth-century art and served as guest curator for several exhibitions, including Seductive Matter and Elie Nadelman: Classical Folk.Darrell Sewell is the Robert L. McNeil, Jr., Curator of American Art at the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

More Copies for Sale

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

by Ramljak, Suzanne

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813532035 / 0813532035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.60
Free Delivery to USA
Crafting a Legacy : Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

Crafting a Legacy : Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

by Suzanne Ramljak

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813532035 / 0813532035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.60
Free Delivery to USA
Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

by Ramljak, Professor Suzanne

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813532035 / 0813532035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press, 2002-10-23. hardcover. Used: Good. 12.00x1.00x12.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.07
Free Delivery to USA
Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

by Ramljak, Suzanne

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813532035 / 0813532035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.91
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press, 2002-10-23. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Gray cloth backed boards in pictorial dust jacket, showing very light shelf wear. Illustrated. This book would make a great gift. Full refund if not satisfied. (Due, to the large size and/or weight of this book, additional shipping funds may be required.)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.91
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

by Ramljak, Professor Suzanne

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813532035 / 0813532035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.19
A$7.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press, 2002-10-23. hardcover. New. 12x1x12. New, in shrink wrap. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.19
A$7.15 Delivery to USA
Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts at the Philadelphia Museum of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts at the Philadelphia Museum of Art

by Ramljak, Suzanne; Darrell Sewell (intro.)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813532035 / 0813532035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.72
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Brunswick, NJ and Philadelphia, PA: Rutgers University Press for Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2002. Book. Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light gray cloth, lettered in black. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, essentially as issued. 192 pp., illus. in color, b&w..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.72
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts i
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts i

by Ramljak, Suzanne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813532035 / 0813532035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.78
A$28.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers Univ Pr. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.78
A$28.78 Delivery to USA
Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

by Ramljak, Suzanne

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813532035 / 0813532035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia/New Brunswick: Philadelphia Mus. / Rutgers. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st. hardcover. Square 4to, 191 pp., Introduction by Darrel Sewell .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

by Ramljak,Suzanne; Sewell, Darrel (Introduction by)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813532035 / 0813532035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia and New Brunswick, NJ: Philadelphia Museum of Art; Rutgers University Press, 2002. Cloth, 191 pages, colour illustrations 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** "Published to mark the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Philadelphia Museum of Art Craft Show, Crafting a Legacy showcases the Museum's burgeoning collection of contemporary American crafts. More than one hundred color plates illustrate many of the Museum's prime holdings in ceramics, wood, fiber, glass, metal, and furniture. Entries on sixty-four featured artists, including Dale Chihuly, Wharton Esherick, Sheila Hicks, and Peter Voulkos, place their work in the context of the dynamic field of American crafts. Suzanne Ramljak reveals the valuable role that crafts play in contemporary culture and artistic practice. In a world of bland,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.27
Free Delivery to USA
Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art

by Ramljak, Professor Suzanne

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813532035 / 0813532035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutgers University Press, 2002-10-23. hardcover. New. 12.00x1.00x12.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.06
Free Delivery to USA