BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers Paperback - 1993

by Edith Wharton; Introduction by Viola Hopkins Winner

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers

From the publisher

With an Edith Wharton revival well under way, Fast and Loose, a romantic first novel begun when Wharton was fourteen and The Buccaneers, left unfinished when she died at seventy-five, are now back in print and available for the first time in one edition. The rich parallels seen when the two novels are presented together, along with Viola Hopkins Winner's critical Introduction, make this volume far greated than the sum of its parts.

Details

  • Title Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers
  • Author Edith Wharton; Introduction by Viola Hopkins Winner
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Paperback
  • Pages 514
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1993
  • ISBN 9780813914831 / 0813914833
  • Weight 1.72 lbs (0.78 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.58 x 5.57 x 1.55 in (21.79 x 14.15 x 3.94 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93011207
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Viola Hopkins Winner, an editor of The Letters of Henry Adams, has written widely on American literature.

More Copies for Sale

Fast and Loose: And the Buccaneers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fast and Loose: And the Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813914831 / 0813914833
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Virginia Pr, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers

Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813914831 / 0813914833
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Virginia Press, 1993. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers

Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813914831 / 0813914833
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Virginia Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers

Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813914831 / 0813914833
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Virginia Press, 1993. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Fast and Loose: And the Buccaneers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fast and Loose: And the Buccaneers

by Wharton, Edith

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813914831 / 0813914833
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: University of Virginia Press, 0000-00-00. First Paperback Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.75x1.50x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.91
Free Delivery to USA
Fast and Loose: And the Buccaneers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fast and Loose: And the Buccaneers

by Wharton, Edith

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813914831 / 0813914833
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Virginia Pr. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.15
Free Delivery to USA
Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers

by Warton, Edith, Winner, Viola Hopkins

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813914831 / 0813914833
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Virginia Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.80
Free Delivery to USA
Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fast and Loose and the Buccaneers

by Warton, Edith, Winner, Viola Hopkins

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813914831 / 0813914833
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Virginia Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA
Fast and Loose and The Buccaneers

Fast and Loose and The Buccaneers

by Wharton, Edith; Winner, Viola Hopkins (ed.)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813914831 / 0813914833
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.85
A$8.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
A near fine condition copy. Bright and clean wraps. Minimal shelf wear consistent with store shelving. An unread copy. Tight and square. A very small thumb smudge on the fore-edge.the edition is otherwise bright and clean. Almost as issued. Gift condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$8.28 Delivery to USA
Fast and Loose and The Buccaneers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fast and Loose and The Buccaneers

by Wharton, Edith

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813914831 / 0813914833
Quantity available
29
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Virginia Press, 1993. Paperback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.92 Delivery to USA