BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Fatal Glory: Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U.S. War Against Cuba
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fatal Glory: Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U.S. War Against Cuba Hardback - 1996

by Tom Chaffin

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 5.00 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Reader reviews for Fatal Glory: Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U.S. War Against Cuba

From the publisher

Until now, the story of Narciso Lopez's daring invasions of Cuba has remained one of the great lost sagas of American history. Wildly famous during the mid-nineteenth century as the leader of a filibuster, a clandestine army, Lopez led the first armed challenge to Spain's long domination over Cuba. While U.S. historians have tended to view Lopez as an agent of pre-Civil War southern expansionism, Tom Chaffin reveals a broader, more complicated picture. Although many southerners did assist Lopez, the web of intrigue that sustained his conspiracy also included New York City, steamship magnates, penny press editors, Cuban industrialists, and nothern Democratic urban bosses.

Drawn from archives in both the United States and Cuba and enlivened by first-person accounts and reports from federal "special agents" assigned to spy on Lopez, Fatal Glory holds appeal for both scholars and the general reader with an interest in Cuba, U.S. foreign policy, or the U.S. sectional crisis of the 1850s.

From the rear cover

Until now, the story of Narciso Lopez's daring invasions of Cuba has remained one of the great lost sagas of American history. Wildly famous during the mid-nineteenth century as the leader of a filibuster, a clandestine army, Lopez led the first armed challenge to Spain's long dominion over Cuba. While U.S. historians have tended to view Lopez - with his ties to Jefferson Davis, Robert E. Lee, John C. Calhoun, and other southerners - as an agent of pre-Civil War southern expansionism, Tom Chaffin reveals a broader, more complicated picture. Although many southerners did assist Lopez the web of intrigue that sustained his conspiracy also included New York City steamship magnates, penny press editors, Cuban industrialists, and northern Democratic urban bosses. Between 1848 and 1851 Lopez tried five times to dislodge Cuba's Spanish government. After fleeing to the United States in the wake of an aborted uprising within Cuba, Lopez organized four separate expeditionary forces. Federal intervention thwarted two before they could set sail. The other two reached Cuba and battled the Spanish army. Lopez's May 1850 expeditionary troops endured attempted mutinies, desertions, and harrowing Gulf storms before their steamer grounded on a sandbar off Cardenas, Cuba. Lopez and his ragtag army of five hundred battled the Spanish through the night, and by morning they controlled Cardenas. The arrival of Spanish reinforcements later that day forced the filibusters to make a hasty retreat to sea. With a Spanish man-of-war in hot pursuit, Lopez sailed for Key West, Florida. After exhausting their coal, the filibusters burned bacon, shirts, and everything else they could find to fuel their ship's engine.When they reached Key West, the Spanish brig was only a quarter mile behind them. The Cardenas expedition failed, but newspapers and speakers at pro-Lopez rallies quickly transformed the failed invaders into glorious heroes of U.S. republicanism. To crush Lopez, the federal government eventually used diplomacy, presidential proclamations, indictments - even the U.S. Navy. Drawn from archives in both the United States and Cuba and enlivened by first-person accounts and reports from federal "special agents" assigned to spy on Lopez, Fatal Glory holds appeal for both scholars and the general reader with an interest in Cuba, U.S. foreign policy, or the U.S. sectional crisis of the 1850s.

Details

  • Title Fatal Glory: Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U.S. War Against Cuba
  • Author Tom Chaffin
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 282
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville
  • Publication date 1996
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780813916736 / 0813916739
  • Weight 1.88 lbs (0.85 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.25 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Cuba - Relations - United States, United States - Relations - Cuba
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96012978
  • Dewey Decimal Code 972.910

About the author

Tom Chaffin teaches U.S. history and is Director of the Emory Oral History Project at Emory University. His work has appeared in both scholarly and general publications, including Nation, Progressive, New York Times, and Audubon magazine.

More Copies for Sale

Fatal Glory; Narcisco Lopez and the First Clandestine U. S. War Against Cuba

Fatal Glory; Narcisco Lopez and the First Clandestine U. S. War Against Cuba

by Chaffin, Tom

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813916736 / 0813916739
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.24
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1996. First Printing . Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282 pp. with Index, Bibliography, and Notes. B&W illustrations. Light edge wear, small water-stain at head of spine on jacket. Binding tight, text clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.24
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Fatal Glory Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U. S. War Against Cuba
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fatal Glory Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U. S. War Against Cuba

by Chaffin, Tom

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813916736 / 0813916739
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.41
A$11.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charlottesville & London: University Press of Virginia. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813916739 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.41
A$11.58 Delivery to USA
FATAL GLORY : NARCISO LOPEZ AND THE FIRST CLANDESTINE US WAR AGAINST CUBA

FATAL GLORY : NARCISO LOPEZ AND THE FIRST CLANDESTINE US WAR AGAINST CUBA

by Chaffin, Tom.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813916736 / 0813916739
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.47
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Virginia. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Between 1848 and 1851, Lopez tried five times to dislodge Cuba's Spanish government. This text recounts Lopez's daring invasions of Cuba and reveals how he was assisted by New York steam ship magnates, penny press editors, Cuban industrialists and northern democratic urban bosses. Illustrated; +xxiipp. ; Hardback; very good in creased dustjacket. ; 282 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.47
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Fatal Glory : Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U. S. War Against Cuba
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fatal Glory : Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U. S. War Against Cuba

by Chaffin, Tom

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813916736 / 0813916739
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Virginia Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.41
Free Delivery to USA
Fatal Glory: Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U.S. War Against Cuba. 1st edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fatal Glory: Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U.S. War Against Cuba. 1st edition

by Chaffin, Tom

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813916736 / 0813916739
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.01
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 1996. Book. Fine. Hardcover. hardback in fine condition with near fine dust jackt.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.01
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Fatal Glory : Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U. S. War Against Cuba
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fatal Glory : Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U. S. War Against Cuba

by Chaffin, Tom

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
VG
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813916736 / 0813916739
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1996, 1996. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. Signed by Author. 282pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; spine slightly slanted. Front flap Dj creased. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index. Signed & inscribed by author.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
Fatal Glory : Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U.S. War Against Cuba
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fatal Glory : Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U.S. War Against Cuba

by Chaffin, Tom

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813916736 / 0813916739
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$13.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1996. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First Edition.. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A fascinating account of Narciso Lopez's various exciting attempts to unseat Spanish power over Cuba during the 1840s and 1850s, his close friendship with various high American Southern officials and military leaders, his contemporaries and the times he lived in, the state of international relations during this period, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, notes, bibliography, indexed, 282pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$13.02 Delivery to USA
Fatal Glory:  Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U. S. War Against  Cuba.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fatal Glory: Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U. S. War Against Cuba.

by CHAFFIN, Tom.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813916736 / 0813916739
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0813916739 . First edition. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear at the base of the spine) dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Fatal Glory: Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine US War against Cuba
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fatal Glory: Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine US War against Cuba

by Tom Chaffin

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780813916736 / 0813916739
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Virginia Press, 1996-10-29. Illustrated. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.25x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.98
Free Delivery to USA

FATAL GLORY: Narciso Lopez and the First Clandestine U.S. War against Cuba.

Chaffin, Tom.

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.