BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sacra Pagina: The Gospel of Matthew: Volume 1
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sacra Pagina: The Gospel of Matthew: Volume 1 Hardback - 1991

by Daniel J. Harrington

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sacra Pagina: The Gospel of Matthew: Volume 1

From the publisher

Matthew wrote his Gospel from his perspective as a Jew. It is with sensitivity to this perspective that Father Harrington undertakes this commentary on the Gospel of Matthew.

After an introduction, he provides a literal translation of each section in Matthew's Gospel and explains the textual problems, philological difficulties, and other matters in the notes. He then presents a literary analysis of each text (content, form, use of sources, structure), examines the text against its Jewish background, situates it in the context of Matthew's debate with other first-century Jews, and reflects on its significance for Christian theology and Christian-Jewish relations. Bibliographies direct the reader to other important modern studies.

From the rear cover

The goal of Sacra Pagina is to provide sound, critical analysis without any loss of sensitivity to religious meaning. This series is therefore catholic in two senses of the word: inclusive in its methods and perspectives, and shaped by the context of the Catholic tradition.

Details

  • Title Sacra Pagina: The Gospel of Matthew: Volume 1
  • Author Daniel J. Harrington
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition HARDBOUND
  • Pages 448
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Liturgical Press, Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1991-12-01
  • Features Dust Cover
  • ISBN 9780814658031 / 0814658032
  • Weight 1.8 lbs (0.82 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.26 x 1.49 in (23.62 x 15.90 x 3.78 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Catholic
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
    • Theometrics: Catholic
  • Category Religion - Catholicism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91012955
  • Dewey Decimal Code 226.207

More Copies for Sale

SACRA PAGINA: THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW
More photos

SACRA PAGINA: THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW

by Daniel J. Harrington

  • Used
  • fair
  • Hardback
Condition
Fair
Edition
5th printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814658031 / 0814658032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Collegeville, MN: A Michael Glazier Book (The Liturgical Press), 1991. 5th printing. Hardcover. Fair. 429p. A hardcover book in good reading condition with dustjacket. Bottom of spine lightly bumped, owner's signature inside, and scattered underlining in text. Most pages clean, and binding tight. The jacket is sunfaded and has a tiny closed tear at the bottom of the rear flap fold, but is otherwise intact. Volume 1 in the SACRA PAGINA series.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.76 Delivery to USA
Sacra Pagina: The Gospel of Matthew

Sacra Pagina: The Gospel of Matthew

by Daniel J. Harrington

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814658031 / 0814658032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.74
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Moderate wear to the jacket. Clean boards, firm binding. Former owner's name on the front endpaper. Pages unmarked. Not ex-library, no stickers. Ships in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.74
A$6.45 Delivery to USA
The Gospel of Matthew
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of Matthew

by Harrington, Daniel J.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814658031 / 0814658032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Collegeville, MN: The Liturgical Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1991. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 429 pp., Sacra Pagina Series, Volume 1. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Gospel of Matthew
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of Matthew

by Harrington, Daniel J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814658031 / 0814658032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liturgical Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.87
Free Delivery to USA
The Gospel of Matthew (Sacra Pagina Series, Vol 1) (Volume 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of Matthew (Sacra Pagina Series, Vol 1) (Volume 1)

by Harrington SJ, Daniel J

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814658031 / 0814658032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liturgical Press, 1991-12-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.26
Free Delivery to USA
The Gospel of Matthew (Sacra Pagina Series, Vol 1) (Volume 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of Matthew (Sacra Pagina Series, Vol 1) (Volume 1)

by Harrington SJ, Daniel J

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814658031 / 0814658032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liturgical Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Gospel of Matthew (Sacra Pagina Series, Vol 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of Matthew (Sacra Pagina Series, Vol 1)

by Harrington SJ, Daniel J

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814658031 / 0814658032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.62
A$8.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liturgical Press, 1991-12-01. hardcover. Like New. 6x1x9. ~ Like-New Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.62
A$8.25 Delivery to USA
The Gospel of Matthew (Sacra Pagina Series, Vol 1) (Volume 1)

The Gospel of Matthew (Sacra Pagina Series, Vol 1) (Volume 1)

by Harrington, Daniel J.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814658031 / 0814658032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.29
A$6.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liturgical Press, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. VERY NICE CLEAN COPY! Dust jacket with very light wear to spine ends. Carefully packaged and shipped in box. YYT
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.29
A$6.81 Delivery to USA
The Gospel of Matthew; Sacra Pagina Series, Volume 1
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of Matthew; Sacra Pagina Series, Volume 1

by Harrington, Daniel J., S.J.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814658031 / 0814658032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minnesota: Liturgical Press, 1991. Fine/fine. Bound in publisher's original tan boards with spine stamped in red and gilt and cover stamped in gilt. 6 x 9 inches. 429 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.24
Free Delivery to USA
The Gospel of Matthew

The Gospel of Matthew

by Harrington, Daniel J.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814658031 / 0814658032
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 1991. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Review copy. Sacra Pagina Series Volume 1. Daniel J.. Harrington, S. J., editor. Bound in publisher's original tan cloth with spine and cover stamped in gilt, with two red lables stamped in gilt on the spine, and marbled endpapers. Indexes and bibliography.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.24
Free Delivery to USA