BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Riddles of the Sphinx
Stock photo: cover may vary

Riddles of the Sphinx Hardback - 1998

by Paul Jordan

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Riddles of the Sphinx

From the publisher

When we think of "The Sphinx," two notions come to mind: the massive carving at the edge of the Libyan desert by Cairo and the fearful creature of classical myth who posed high-stakes riddles to passers by. While this book focuses squarely on the former sphinx, the very existence of this formidable monument poses riddles all its own.
The first book devoted to the fabled Great Sphinx of Gizeh in over fifty years, this magnificently illustrated volume provides a long overdue and balanced assessment of recent claims about the age of the Sphinx. Defined by its straight-forward style, inviting to seasoned Egyptologist and interested tourist alike, Riddles of the Sphinx skillfully combines text and image, description and photographic detail, to offer a remarkably complete account of this mysterious, majestic figure.

Details

  • Title Riddles of the Sphinx
  • Author Paul Jordan
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Unknown
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher New York University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780814742426 / 0814742424
  • Weight 2.38 lbs (1.08 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.01 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.57 cm)
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects Great Sphinx (Egypt)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97042963
  • Dewey Decimal Code 932

More Copies for Sale

Riddles of the Sphinx
Stock photo: cover may vary

Riddles of the Sphinx

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814742426 / 0814742424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NYU Press. Used - Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Riddles of the Sphinx
Stock photo: cover may vary

Riddles of the Sphinx

by Jordan, Paul John (photographer) Ross

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814742426 / 0814742424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.33
A$11.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: NYU Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 10.7 x 7.9 x 1.0 inches. The covers look great with only light shelf wear. Included is a crisp dust jacket. The binding is tight. The pages are clean and unmarked. Electronic delivery tracking will be issued free of charge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.33
A$11.33 Delivery to USA
Riddles of the Sphinx
Stock photo: cover may vary

Riddles of the Sphinx

by Jordan, Paul

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814742426 / 0814742424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York University Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.97
Free Delivery to USA
Riddles of the Sphinx
Stock photo: cover may vary

Riddles of the Sphinx

by Jordan, Paul

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814742426 / 0814742424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Riddles of the Sphinx
Stock photo: cover may vary

Riddles of the Sphinx

by Jordan, Paul

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814742426 / 0814742424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Riddles of the Sphinx

Riddles of the Sphinx

by Paul Jordan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814742426 / 0814742424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Riddles of the Sphinx

Riddles of the Sphinx

by Jordan, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814742426 / 0814742424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NYU Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 272 pp. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionaly packaged and shipped promptly. . M26 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Riddles of the Sphinx
Stock photo: cover may vary

Riddles of the Sphinx

by Jordan, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814742426 / 0814742424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: New York University Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st. hardcover. 4to, 222 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Riddles of the Sphinx
Stock photo: cover may vary

Riddles of the Sphinx

by Jordan, Paul

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814742426 / 0814742424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York University Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.09
Free Delivery to USA
Riddles of the Sphinx

Riddles of the Sphinx

by Jordan, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780814742426 / 0814742424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.91
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NYU Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0814742424 . Very nice, No visible blemishes except for slightly bumped corners; 10.7 X 7.9 X 1.0 inches; 272 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.91
A$9.22 Delivery to USA